This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 15:57

Summary of the contracting process

Life Sciences Hub Wales Limited, based in Cardiff, is procuring a multi-supplier framework for funding proposal support and review services. The requirement covers ad hoc bid writing, funding proposal review and related support across the full range of services aligned with its funding proposal service. Suppliers will provide additional capacity, resilience and expertise to extend the organisation’s internal Funding Support team when demand is high or internal resources are unavailable. The work is consultancy-led and includes evaluation consultancy, business and management consultancy, and research and development consultancy services. Services will be delivered for Life Sciences Hub Wales and may involve supporting funding proposals connected with life sciences activity in Wales.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries had to be submitted by 17:00 on 16 September 2026, and electronic tenders by 14:00 on 25 September 2026. The framework is intended to start on 1 November 2026, run for 24 months until 31 October 2028, and may be extended by 12 months to 31 October 2029. Its estimated value is £150,000 excluding VAT and £180,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Up to three suppliers are expected to be appointed. Tenders are evaluated on quality weighted at 70% and commercial terms weighted at 30%, using the buyer’s stated scoring and proportional pricing methods.

This opportunity suits specialist bid-writing, funding consultancy, evaluation and review providers able to support life sciences or related research and development proposals. It is explicitly suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises, and the framework model may suit suppliers that can provide additional resource during peaks in demand, delivery pressure or staff absence rather than continuous full-time support. Successful suppliers will need to work as an extension of the buyer’s internal funding team, provide dependable capacity and demonstrate relevant expertise across the full funding proposal service. They must transfer intellectual property in commissioned deliverables, protect confidential third-party information, manage data in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR, and comply with Welsh language, modern slavery and other applicable legislation.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Funding Proposal Support and Review Services Framework (LSHW.008.2026)

Notice Description

Life Sciences Hub Wales seeks to procure and implement a Framework Agreement for the provision of Funding Proposal Support and Review Services. The intention is to procure a multi-supplier framework to provide ad-hoc bid writing and funding review and support services to Life Sciences Hub Wales as and when may be required. The successful suppliers will act as an extension to the internal Life Sciences Hub Wales Funding Support team, providing additional support, capacity, resilience and expertise when required. It is likely that support via the framework will only be required during periods where internal Life Sciences Hub Wales resource / capacity is limited, such as during peak delivery or as a result of absence (as an example). The framework suppliers will be considered as additional resource to be called upon to alleviate pressure and enable continued delivery during these periods. The following link provides a summary outline of the Life Sciences Hub Wales funding proposal service (includes additional resources): https://lshubwales.com/support/funding-support. The scope of support potentially required by Life Sciences Hub Wales via the framework includes the full breadth of services aligned to the funding proposal service. The full specification of requirements is provided in Part 13 of the Invitation to Tender document. The intention is to award a position on the framework to up to three suppliers.

Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: If awarded, the framework is expected to commence 1st November 2026. Except for early termination, the framework will run for an initial period of 24-months and will end 31st October 2028. At the sole discretion of Life Sciences Hub Wales the framework may be extended by a further 12-months, giving a latest possible end date of 31st October 2029.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eedc
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082323-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security


CPV Codes

73200000 - Research and development consultancy services

79400000 - Business and management consultancy and related services

79419000 - Evaluation consultancy services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£150,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£150,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Nov 2026 - 31 Oct 2028 2-3 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Life Sciences Hub Wales Ltd
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
CARDIFF
Postcode
CF10 4PL
Postcode Area
Cardiff
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL5 South East Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL52 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Cardiff
Electoral Ward
Butetown
Westminster Constituency
Cardiff South and Penarth

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...