Notice Information
Notice Title
LEG T212 Quarry Hill UPS Replacement
Notice Description
The requirement is for a complete replacement UPS solution at Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7BS, including the safe disconnection and removal of the current failed UPS platform and its associated batteries, followed by supply, delivery, positioning, installation, commissioning and testing of the replacement system.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06eede
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- Not specified
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
-
- CPV Codes
31154000 - Uninterruptible power supplies
72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £36,500 Under £100K
- Lots Value
- £36,500 Under £100K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 28 Aug 20264 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 7 Oct 2026 - 30 Oct 2026 30 days
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Luminate Education Group
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- LEEDS
- Postcode
- LS3 1AA
- Postcode Area
- Leeds
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLE4 West Yorkshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLE42 Leeds
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Leeds
- Electoral Ward
- Little London & Woodhouse
- Westminster Constituency
- Leeds Central and Headingley
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026
28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration
The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so. There is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.