Notice Information
Notice Title
Contract for the Purchase of up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles
Notice Description
The City and County of Swansea ('the Council') invites Tenders for the supply of certain Goods ('the Goods') and Services (the 'Services'), more particularly described in the Specification:- Specification Description 1 7 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 2 7 tonne Chassis cab Dropside c/w cabinet and electric crane 3 7 tonne Chassis Cab Tipper c/w cabinet and electric crane 4 7 tonne Chassis cab Tipper c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 5 3.5 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet It is the Council's intention to enter into a contract for up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles dependant on tender outcome and service needs. These may be selected from any of the five specifications
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082396-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Goods
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
-
- CPV Codes
34000000 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £500,000 £500K-£1M
- Lots Value
- £500,000 £500K-£1M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 30 Aug 20262 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 30 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 2 Nov 2026 - 9 Nov 2026 30 days
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- City & County of Swansea
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- SWANSEA
- Postcode
- SA1 4PE
- Postcode Area
- Swansea
- Country
- Wales
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLL Wales
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLL4 Mid and South West Wales
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLL43 Swansea
- Delivery Location
- TLL18 Swansea
-
- Local Authority
- Swansea
- Electoral Ward
- Uplands
- Westminster Constituency
- Swansea West
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082396-2026
30th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.