PIN - Repairs, Maintenance, Voids & Associated Services Term Contract (2027 - 2037

Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd

This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

31 Aug 2026 at 13:40

Summary of the contracting process

Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd, is preparing a long-term repairs, maintenance and voids services contract for Harbour Homes, its associated subsidiaries and Harbour Lettings. The work covers routine and associated property repairs, maintenance services and the preparation of void properties for reoccupation. Harbour Lettings will require a separate agreement and service-level arrangement. Delivery is across Edinburgh and the Lothians. The procurement is intended to support the housing activities of the buying organisation and its related entities. The main work category is building repair and maintenance services, corresponding to CPV 50000000. The proposed contract is described as a critical service, and the buyer is seeking views from the market while shaping its scope and contracting approach.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the buyer has published a prior information notice to gather market feedback, not an invitation to tender. The proposed service contract would run from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2037, with a maximum duration of 10 years and no extension options. Its estimated value is £58.25 million. The buyer expects a subsequent notice to be published on 9 November 2026. The current proposal is presented as one overall service package, covering the repairs, maintenance and voids requirements. The buyer is consulting potential contractors about the proposed scope and the Edinburgh and Lothians market, inviting comments through its questions platform or by email. This engagement is intended to inform the future procurement before it reaches the tender stage.

The future requirement should suit established housing maintenance, property repairs and voids contractors, including businesses able to operate across Edinburgh and the Lothians. Relevant suppliers are likely to have teams capable of diagnosing and completing varied building repairs, maintaining housing stock and bringing empty properties back into use. Experience of delivering responsive or planned maintenance for housing providers would be useful, as would the operational capacity to support Harbour Homes, associated subsidiaries and a separate Harbour Lettings arrangement. Businesses with experience of working under service-level agreements and managing a broad, long-term term-service contract should monitor the procurement as it develops. The present engagement gives contractors an opportunity to comment on the proposed scope and help shape the future requirement before bidding begins.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

PIN - Repairs, Maintenance, Voids & Associated Services Term Contract (2027 - 2037

Notice Description

Harbour Homes and associated subsidiaries including Harbour Lettings (HH/HL) is seeking information and feedback from the marketplace on its proposed Repairs, Maintenance, and Voids Term Contract (2027 - 2037), covering 1 April 2027 - 31 March 2037, (maximum duration: 10 years without extension options). The service will include services to Harbour Lettings and require a separate agreement and SLA.

Lot Information

Lot 1

This is a PIN to gather marketplace feedback. We are extremely interested in your views about what we have set out above. We are very keen to investigate the contracting market across Edinburgh and the Lothians to identify potential contractors who may be interested in forming a partnership. We want to take this opportunity to engage with interested parties, and we encourage you to share your thoughts and comments through the PCS questions platform or alternatively via email to our Asset Management & Procurement Consultant on douglasgold@sky.com. This is your opportunity to be involved in shaping the procurement of this critical service for HH & HL. Additional information: See attached "RM and Voids Term Contract - Scope of PIN - HH Final"

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082411-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Planning Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

50 - Repair and maintenance services


CPV Codes

50000000 - Repair and maintenance services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£58,250,000 £10M-£100M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
31 Aug 2026Yesterday
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
9 Nov 20263 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified - Not specified
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
EDINBURGH
Postcode
EH6 6AZ
Postcode Area
Edinburgh
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM1 East Central Scotland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM13 City of Edinburgh
Delivery Location
TLM75 City of Edinburgh

Local Authority
City of Edinburgh
Electoral Ward
Leith
Westminster Constituency
Edinburgh North and Leith

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...