Notice Information
Notice Title
GWR Customer Facing Maintenance
Notice Description
This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great Western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme. GWR intends to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of the services detailed below. The Framework Agreement will be awarded to suppliers who can demonstrate the capability, capacity and experience to deliver these services to the required standards throughout the term of the Framework Agreement. Requirement Overview: The scope of requirements is project dependent, and each project may differ in the type of work, maintenance activities, timeframes, and materials required. The specific requirements, scope, deliverables, programme and any project specific conditions for each commission will be detailed within the relevant NEC Task Order. Under this Contract, the Supplier may be instructed to carry out the following tasks; however, this list is indicative only and not exhaustive. The services described within this Specification are intended to provide an indication of the requirements. Requirements may vary in nature, complexity and value, ranging from small-scale maintenance and repair activities through to more complex projects. Full details of the works and services required for each individual project will be set out in the applicable NEC Task Order. The framework will cover main tasks such as: Paint Defect Rectification Anti-Graffiti Film (AGF) Replacement (Windows and Draught Screens) Seat Change and Repair Graffiti Removal and Repaint Deep Window Cleaning Rolling Stock Vinyl Wrap and Repairs Programme of maintenance
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082468-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Framework
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
-
- CPV Codes
34621200 - Railway maintenance or service vehicles
50100000 - Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
50800000 - Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £3,600,000 £1M-£10M
- Lots Value
- £3,600,000 £1M-£10M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 1 Sep 2026Today
- Submission Deadline
- 29 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2028 2-3 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- WILTSHIRE
- Postcode
- SN1 1HL
- Postcode Area
- Swindon
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLK South West (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLK7 Gloucestershire and Wiltshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLK71 Swindon
- Delivery Location
- TLK1 Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area
-
- Local Authority
- Swindon
- Electoral Ward
- Central
- Westminster Constituency
- Swindon South
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082468-2026
1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders
https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders E-Procurement Portal: The Client is using Wax Digital (current e-procurement portal). The detail within Wax Digital applicable to this tender describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to read through each tab/section before preparing their submission. Tenderers are also encouraged to review all attachments published with this tender. Tenderers not allocated to this procurement already will need to contact GWR using the details within this notice to be attached and receive the full tender document set.
Notice URLs
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.