This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 11:27

Summary of the contracting process

Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is procuring a managed radiopharmacy service to design, establish, license and operate a new off-site, GMP-compliant radiopharmacy manufacturing hub, while supporting a reduced on-site spoke function during the initial service phase. The service will supply specialised radiopharmaceutical manufacturing for diagnostic imaging, cancer diagnosis and treatment, clinical trials, research, Nuclear Medicine and other clinical services. It will use a phased Hub and Spoke operating model, with the existing radiopharmacy unit at Guy’s Hospital retained initially and additional activities potentially transferred later. The service will support Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, including Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals. The procurement covers pharmacy, specialist medical and laboratory services, medical preparations and radiotherapy-related supplies.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through an open competitive flexible procedure. The planned stages are a Procurement Specific Questionnaire, assessment of initial tenders, negotiations and final-and-best-offer tenders. The enquiry and tender submission deadline set by the Trust is 29 September 2026 at 12:00. The anticipated award period ends on 30 June 2027 at 23:59. There is one lot, with an estimated value of £85,000,000 excluding VAT and £102,000,000 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 July 2027 to 30 June 2039, with a maximum extent to 30 June 2044 and an extension option of up to 60 months. Evaluation is weighted 60% technical, 30% commercial and 10% social value. Economic and technical selection criteria apply.

This opportunity suits an established radiopharmacy, pharmaceutical manufacturing, healthcare laboratory or specialist managed-services provider with the capability to design and fit out a new GMP-compliant manufacturing hub, obtain the necessary regulatory licences and operate the service in partnership with an NHS trust. Suppliers need experience of radiopharmaceutical manufacturing and the regulatory, quality-assurance and clinical-supply requirements associated with diagnostic, therapeutic, research and trial activity. The requirement also calls for mobilisation planning, phased service transition, operational resilience and continuity of clinical supply while an existing hospital-based function remains in use. Organisations should be able to manage a substantial, long-term service, work across a Hub and Spoke model, and address technical, social value and potential TUPE obligations.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Radiopharmacy Managed Services

Notice Description

Guy's and St Thoma's NHS Foundation Trust (Contracting Authority) is undertaking this procurement to appoint a Service Provider to enter into an MSA for the provision of Radiopharmacy manufacturing services, delivered through a Hub and Spoke operating model. The Trust's existing Radiopharmacy Unit, located at Guy's Hospital (the "Spoke"), provides highly specialised diagnostic, therapeutic and research support to Nuclear Medicine and other clinical services within the GSTT, Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals. Radiopharmacy services are integral to a wide range of patient pathways, including diagnostic imaging, cancer diagnosis and treatment, clinical trials and research activity. Demand for radiopharmaceuticals is expected to continue to increase in line with advances in imaging, personalised medicine and oncology pathways. The Contracting Authority's existing facilities are constrained by physical space, ageing infrastructure and regulatory limitations, which restrict capacity and prevent expansion. The Contracting Authority has therefore determined that an MSA represents the most appropriate mechanism to deliver a new, off site, GMP compliant Radiopharmacy Hub, while retaining a reduced on site Spoke function during the initial phase of service delivery. This approach will enable increased production capacity, improved resilience of supply, enhanced regulatory compliance and long-term sustainability. The Trust intends to implement the Hub and Spoke model through a phased delivery approach. Upon contract award the appointed Service Provider will be responsible for the design and fit-out of the Hub during the first year of the MSA/Contract. During the second year, the Service Provider shall obtain all relevant regulatory licenses with the commencement of services initiating Phase 1 of the Hub starting in the third year. During this phase, the existing Spoke at Guy's Hospital will continue to provide defined on site radiopharmacy functions to support clinical continuity, resilience and safe transition to the new operating model. These timings are estimates and Tenderers are required to provide a detailed mobilisation as part of their response to Questionnaire 3: Technical and Social Value Questionnaire). At the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority, Phase 2 may be initiated, to transfer additional manufacturing activities from the Spoke to the Hub once the Hub is fully operational, stable and licensed. Phase 2 is not guaranteed and will only be implemented following an initial period from service commencement. Any decision to proceed with Phase 2 will be subject to performance, regulatory and operational readiness criteria as set out in Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). Further detail on the phasing of Services and associated TUPE arrangements is provided in Section 6.6 and the Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). The MSA and procurement documentation have been structured to accommodate this potential future phase in a transparent and compliant manner. This ITT therefore seeks Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations capable of designing, establishing, licensing and operating the Radiopharmacy Hub and working in partnership with the Contracting Authority over the life of the Contract. The scope of Services, phased delivery arrangements and contractual requirements are set out within the ITT Pack, including Document 2: Managed Service Agreement (MSA).

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082551-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

33000000 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

33151000 - Radiotherapy devices and supplies

33151400 - Radiotherapy supplies

33697000 - Medical preparations excluding dental consumables

85121200 - Medical specialist services

85145000 - Services provided by medical laboratories

85149000 - Pharmacy services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£85,000,000 £10M-£100M
Lots Value
£85,000,000 £10M-£100M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
29 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Jul 2027 - 30 Jun 2039 Over 5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SE1 9RT
Postcode Area
South East London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI4 Inner London - East
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark
Delivery Location
TLI London, TLI4 Inner London - East

Local Authority
Southwark
Electoral Ward
London Bridge & West Bermondsey
Westminster Constituency
Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...