This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 11:34

Summary of the contracting process

Leicester City Council is exploring the market for a facilities management solution. The requirement is primarily for software and information systems, with an associated services element. The intended purpose is to understand what solutions are currently available before deciding whether to upgrade the council’s existing facilities management system. The buying organisation is Leicester City Council, a sub-central public authority. The procurement relates to delivery in the United Kingdom and is being considered as a single requirement. Suppliers should therefore be able to explain how their facilities management software and related services could support a council’s operational needs. This is a technology-led requirement rather than a construction or building-maintenance works contract, although its subject matter is facilities management.

The process is at the planning stage and is currently a preliminary market engagement, not an invitation to tender. Leicester City Council expects interested organisations to submit market information by 14 September 2026; participation will not provide an advantage in any later procurement. The council expects to publish a subsequent notice by 30 November 2026. The planned contract period is 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2029, with renewal provision potentially extending the arrangement to 31 January 2031. The estimated value is £120,000 excluding VAT, or £144,000 including VAT. The procurement is below the relevant threshold and is planned as one lot. The lot is marked as suitable for SMEs.

This will suit suppliers of facilities management software and related implementation or support services that want to help a local authority assess the market before a formal procurement. Smaller businesses are explicitly identified as suitable, so the requirement may be relevant to specialist software providers as well as larger facilities-management technology businesses. Strong candidates will be able to describe a credible facilities management solution, explain the software and information-system capability they can provide, and set out the associated services available to support the council’s possible system upgrade. The immediate commercial value lies in shaping the council’s understanding of available solutions and preparing for a potential competition. Organisations interested should engage at the market-research stage and monitor the expected later procurement.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

1140EVNES - Facilities Management Solution (PME)

Notice Description

This is a preliminary market engagement to explore what's currently in the market for a facilities management solution.

Planning Information

Leicester City Council is conducting a pre market engagement to inform the possible upgrade of a facilities management system. Interested organisations are invited to review the PME document and submit responses using the structured template provided via the ProContract (Due North) system by the deadline 14th September 2026. This engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement regulations.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082557-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

48 - Software package and information systems


CPV Codes

48000000 - Software package and information systems

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£120,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
30 Nov 20263 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Feb 2027 - 31 Jan 2029 2-3 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Leicester City Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LEICESTER
Postcode
LE1 1FZ
Postcode Area
Leicester
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLF East Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLF2 Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLF21 Leicester
Delivery Location
TLF21 Leicester

Local Authority
Leicester
Electoral Ward
Castle
Westminster Constituency
Leicester South

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...