Home Office Subject Access Request Unit (SARU) Redesign Project: End-to-End Information Rights Case Management Platform and Managed Service

Home Office

This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 13:01

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 12:21

Summary of the contracting process

The Home Office is planning an end-to-end digital case-management platform and managed service for its Subject Access Request Unit. Subject Access Requests are the main use case, with the proposed solution also supporting Freedom of Information requests and Parliamentary Questions through configurable workflows and shared case-management functions. The scope may cover a secure configurable platform, customer submission and identity verification, workflow and deadline management, audit trails, document processing and redaction, reporting, integrations with approved Home Office systems, implementation, testing, migration, training, transition, go-live, service stabilisation, ongoing support, maintenance, security, resilience, and exit support. This is an information technology and software implementation and support service (CPV 72000000). Delivery is across the United Kingdom.

This is a planned procurement, not an invitation to tender. The Home Office currently expects to use a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The proposed estimated value is £4,388,800 excluding VAT, or £5,266,560 including VAT. These figures, the scope, timetable, contract term and procurement documents remain indicative and subject to refinement, assurance and approval. The single planned lot is intended to run from 31 March 2027 to 30 March 2030, with renewal possible until 30 March 2032. A virtual preliminary market engagement event is planned for 15 September 2026 at 14:00 BST. Registration is requested by 12:00 BST on 11 September, and written feedback is due by 17:00 BST on 22 September. A further notice is expected on 1 October 2026.

The requirement is likely to suit suppliers with an established, secure case-management product and the ability to configure it for information-rights work rather than provide software alone. Relevant capability includes identity verification, workflow and deadline controls, auditability, document management and redaction, management information, systems integration, data migration, testing, training, transition and managed service operations. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate dependable security, resilience, maintenance, support and exit or transition-out arrangements in a central-government environment. The Home Office is seeking market feedback on end-to-end delivery models, including products, configuration, integration, implementation and managed services, as well as consortium, subcontractor and specialist-partner options. The planned lot is identified as suitable for SMEs and voluntary, community or social enterprises. This stage is for market engagement only; formal tenders are not being requested.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Home Office Subject Access Request Unit (SARU) Redesign Project: End-to-End Information Rights Case Management Platform and Managed Service

Notice Description

The Home Office anticipates conducting a procurement for an end-to-end digital case-management platform and associated configuration, integration, migration, implementation, transition and managed-service capability for the Subject Access Request Unit. Subject Access Requests are the primary driver for the requirement, although the proposed solution is also expected to support Freedom of Information requests and Parliamentary Questions through configurable workflows and shared core case-management capability. The proposed requirement may include: - a configurable and secure case-management platform; - customer submission and identity-verification capability or integration; - configurable workflows, case administration, deadline management and auditability; - document handling, processing and redaction capability; - management information and operational reporting; - integration with Authority-approved services, systems and platforms; - configuration, implementation and testing; - migration from existing systems and repositories; - training, transition, go-live and service stabilisation; - ongoing managed-service, support, maintenance, security and resilience; and - exit and transition-out support. The Authority currently intends to conduct a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The final scope, procedure, timetable, contract term, estimated value and procurement documents remain subject to refinement and approval.

Planning Information

The Home Office intends to hold a virtual preliminary market engagement event through Microsoft Teams on 15 September 2026 at 14:00 BST. The event will provide: - an overview of the SARU Redesign programme and business need; - a high-level explanation of the proposed scope and intended outcomes; - information on the anticipated procurement approach and indicative timetable; - an explanation of the areas on which the Authority is seeking market feedback; and - an opportunity for suppliers to raise questions and identify material commercial, technical, implementation, migration, integration, service management or participation considerations. The Authority is particularly interested in feedback concerning: - market appetite and capability for the proposed end-to-end requirement; - credible product, configuration, integration, delivery and managed-service models; - the potential use of consortium members, subcontractors and specialist delivery partners; - implementation, migration, transition and service-stabilisation dependencies; - typical pricing structures and material whole-life-cost drivers; - the proportionality and achievability of indicative volume, performance, security, accessibility, resilience and assurance assumptions; - the information suppliers would require to prepare robust and comparable tenders; - potential barriers affecting SMEs, VCSEs, consortia or specialist providers; and - material risks, omissions or ambiguities that the Authority should consider before commencing any formal procurement. Interested suppliers should register through the procurement portal associated with this notice. Suppliers should provide: - organisation name; - primary contact name and email address; - names and email addresses of proposed attendees; and - details of any accessibility or reasonable-adjustment requirements relating to participation in the virtual event. Suppliers are requested to register for the event by 12:00 BST on 11 September 2026. Joining instructions will be issued to registered participants using the contact information provided. Suppliers may submit clarification questions and written feedback through the procurement portal before, during or following the event. Questions and feedback should not be sent directly to operational, programme or technical stakeholders. The deadline for all written feedback is 17:00 BST on 22 September 2026. Feedback received after this deadline may not be considered as part of the Authority’s refinement of the proposed requirement and procurement approach. The Authority may provide written responses to materially relevant questions where appropriate. Material information arising from the engagement may be recorded and made available consistently to support transparency and equal treatment. Suppliers are not required to submit formal tenders, binding prices or fully developed technical proposals as part of this engagement. Participation or non-participation will not provide an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement. No evaluation marks will be awarded for participation. Registration does not constitute selection, shortlisting or an invitation to tender. The Authority may use feedback received to refine the proposed requirements, procurement strategy, commercial model, contractual arrangements and procurement documents. The Authority is not obliged to adopt any proposal, recommendation or feedback received. The proposed requirement, procedure, value, timetable and contractual arrangements remain indicative and subject to refinement, assurance and approval. This engagement does not constitute a Tender Notice, invitation to tender, request for quotation or commitment by the Authority to commence a procurement or award a contract.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082636-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support


CPV Codes

72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

72250000 - System and support services

72261000 - Software support services

72263000 - Software implementation services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£4,388,800 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
1 Oct 20265 weeks to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
31 Mar 2027 - 30 Mar 2030 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Home Office
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SW1P 4DF
Postcode Area
South West London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI3 Inner London - West
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI35 Westminster and City of London
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Westminster
Electoral Ward
St James's
Westminster Constituency
Cities of London and Westminster

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...