This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 12:21

Summary of the contracting process

North East Lincolnshire Borough Council is preparing to re-procure its waste disposal services. The requirement is intended to maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements after the existing contract expires, covering refuse and waste-related services and waste transfer station provision. Delivery will take place in North East Lincolnshire. The council is seeking market insight before deciding the final procurement strategy, contract model and delivery arrangements. The scope may involve different delivery models, infrastructure requirements, mobilisation arrangements and opportunities for innovation. This is a service contract rather than a goods supply or construction project. Suppliers operating waste disposal, waste transfer, treatment, haulage or associated waste-management infrastructure may therefore find the subject matter relevant, subject to the detailed requirements that will be developed.

This process is at preliminary market engagement and planning stage; it is not an invitation to tender. The council expects the current arrangements to expire on 6 December 2029, with any replacement service commencing on 7 December 2029. The planned contract period is from 7 December 2029 to 6 December 2054, with a possible extension to 6 December 2058, and renewal is contemplated. The council has recorded a value of £0. Market engagement is intended to test appetite, capacity, capability, delivery models, infrastructure, commercial approaches, risks, mobilisation and innovation before the procurement route is confirmed. Questionnaire returns are expected by 22 September 2026. The procurement is above the relevant threshold, comprises one lot and is identified as suitable for SMEs.

The engagement is relevant to suppliers with practical capacity to deliver long-term waste disposal services in North East Lincolnshire, including access to suitable waste transfer, treatment, processing or disposal infrastructure and the ability to manage associated transport and operations. The council is specifically looking to understand market capacity, alternative delivery models, infrastructure needs, commercial approaches, mobilisation requirements, delivery risks and opportunities for innovation. Businesses able to explain how they would maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements over a long contract period should prepare evidence of their operating model, available capacity, relevant waste-management experience and approach to mobilisation. The single lot is marked as suitable for SMEs, so smaller specialist operators may be able to participate, potentially alone or through appropriate delivery partnerships.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Preliminary Market Engagement Waste Disposal Contract

Notice Description

The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to support the future re-procurement of its Waste Disposal Contract. The current contractual arrangements expire on 6 December 2029, and any replacement arrangement must be ready to commence from 7 December 2029. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market appetite, capacity, capability, delivery models, infrastructure requirements, commercial approaches, risks, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation before the Authority confirms its preferred procurement strategy. The Authority is considering procurement because it must maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements beyond the expiry of the current contract. Early engagement will help inform the options appraisal, business case, procurement route, contract model and any further supplier engagement required before formal tender activity begins.

Planning Information

Questionnaire can be downloaded via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) under the reference: 100113734. All returns must be submitted via the portal. The Authority reserves the right to contract tenderers after submissions have been reviewed.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082602-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work

90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services


CPV Codes

45232470 - Waste transfer station

90500000 - Refuse and waste related services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
Not specified
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
22 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
7 Dec 2029 - 6 Dec 2054 Over 5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
North East Lincolnshire Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
GRIMSBY
Postcode
DN31 1HU
Postcode Area
Doncaster
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLE1 East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLE13 North and North East Lincolnshire
Delivery Location
TLE13 North and North East Lincolnshire

Local Authority
North East Lincolnshire
Electoral Ward
West Marsh
Westminster Constituency
Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...