This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 16:07

Summary of the contracting process

Kirklees Council intends to procure fit-out works for a new Food Hall in the former Queensgate Market redevelopment, as part of its Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme in Huddersfield. The scope includes food vendor kiosks, mechanical, electrical and plumbing services, distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods. It also covers lower-ground-floor freezer and cold-store facilities, a feature bar with bespoke furniture, general finishes and decoration, and potentially minor alterations and builders’ works to the base build. The main work categories are electrical installation, joinery and carpentry installation, and building completion. Delivery is in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. This is a works procurement led by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees.

This procurement is at the planning stage and the council has set out an intention to procure; it is not an invitation to tender. The expected procedure is an open tender, with a single lot. The estimated total value is £2,000,000 including VAT. The planned contract period is from 29 January 2027 to 30 April 2027. The council is carrying out preliminary market engagement and expects interested contractors to submit their interest, feedback and questions by 2 September 2026. Engagement is being handled through YORtender, while the later tender publication is expected through Atamis. The single lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Further procurement details are being developed through the market engagement exercise.

The work should suit a principal fit-out contractor able to coordinate a multi-trade food and hospitality fit-out within a regeneration project. Relevant capability includes installing or managing food vendor kiosks, catering equipment, commercial refrigeration, freezer and cold-store facilities, mechanical, electrical and plumbing services, and associated distribution systems. Joinery, bespoke furniture, general finishes, decoration and minor builders’ works are also within scope, so firms with strong commercial interiors and building-completion experience may be well placed. The council is seeking suitably qualified contractors and has indicated that the procurement is suitable for SMEs. Businesses that can bring these capabilities together, manage specialist subcontractors and deliver a coordinated fit-out should monitor the process and contribute to the market engagement.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Huddersfield Food Hall Fit Out Works

Notice Description

The project forms part of Kirklees Council's Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme and involves the fit-out of the new Food Hall within the former Queensgate Market redevelopment. The works include the delivery of food vendor kiosks, associated MEP services and distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods, lower ground floor freezer and cold store facilities, and a feature bar with bespoke furniture installations plus general finishes and decoration as required to the base build and possibly other minor alterations and builders works. We're seeking interest from suitably qualified contractors whereby further information and declaration of interest can be located on YORtender (Mercell) via - https://yortender.eu-supply.com

Planning Information

Interested contractors must refer to YORtender (Mercell) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com in order to submit interest and provide feedback and requested questions. If there is any issue in accessing the PME on YORtender, then please get in touch with procurement@kirklees.gov.uk Tenderers MUST note that whilst the PME exercise is being conducted on YORtender. The actual tender publication will be on Atamis, so please register under - https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082805-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45310000 - Electrical installation work

45420000 - Joinery and carpentry installation work

45450000 - Other building completion work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£2,000,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
2 Sep 2026Today
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
29 Jan 2027 - 30 Apr 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Kirklees Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
HUDDERSFIELD
Postcode
HD1 2TA
Postcode Area
Huddersfield
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLE4 West Yorkshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees
Delivery Location
TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees

Local Authority
Kirklees
Electoral Ward
Newsome
Westminster Constituency
Huddersfield

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...