This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 16:53

Summary of the contracting process

Brighter Places is seeking a design-and-build contractor for the construction of 13 apartments at 414 Speedwell Road in Bristol. The requirement covers both design and construction, so it suits businesses able to provide an integrated development service rather than construction-only delivery. The work is categorised as construction work. Brighter Places is the buying organisation, with Randall Simmonds LLP acting as Employer’s Agent and managing the procurement process. The apartments are intended for affordable housing delivery, making relevant residential development experience particularly applicable. Suppliers should be prepared to deliver the project at the specified Bristol site and to coordinate design and construction responsibilities within a single contract.

This procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a selective Competitive Flexible Procedure. The expression-of-interest deadline was 10 October 2026 at 23:59 BST. Seven candidates will be shortlisted for the price tender, followed by contract award after confirmation interviews; the award decision is due by 10 January 2027 at 23:59 UTC. The contract is valued at £2,500,000 gross, including VAT, and is scheduled to run from 1 February 2027 to 1 August 2029, with a possible extension to 1 February 2030. Quality carries 60% of the evaluation and price 40%. The procurement is divided into one lot and allows renewal for JCT relevant events.

The opportunity is aimed at local small and medium-sized enterprises in the Bristol area with a proven track record in affordable housing delivery. It is best suited to a contractor, developer or construction partnership with the capability to take responsibility for both design and build, deliver residential apartments, and manage the associated coordination and delivery requirements. The selection stage will use quality questions to identify a shortlist, so suppliers will need to demonstrate relevant experience and a credible approach before submitting a price. Businesses with established local delivery capacity, affordable housing experience and the resources to undertake a multi-apartment development are well placed to compete. The evaluation gives greater weight to quality than price.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road

Notice Description

Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Selective
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45000000 - Construction work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£2,500,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£2,500,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Feb 2027 - 1 Aug 2029 2-3 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Brighter Places
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
BRISTOL
Postcode
BS5 6XX
Postcode Area
Bristol
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLK South West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLK5 West of England
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLK51 Bristol, City of
Delivery Location
TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England)

Local Authority
Bristol, City of
Electoral Ward
Lockleaze
Westminster Constituency
Bristol North East

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...