This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 17:59

Summary of the contracting process

Vale of Glamorgan Council is seeking one contractor to provide a comprehensive fire-door maintenance service for domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area. The work covers installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing and repair of fire doors, with the purpose of ensuring compliance with current fire-door and fire-stopping legislation. This is a building and fire-protection works requirement, including fire-door installation, carpentry installation and associated building completion work. The appointed contractor will be responsible for managing the service across the council’s domestic housing stock and for delivering the practical works needed to maintain safe, compliant fire doors. Suppliers operating in fire-door installation, inspection, servicing, repair and related building works should consider this opportunity.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot. Questions may be submitted until 21 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers must be submitted by 1 October 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission is allowed. The contract is planned to run from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029, with a possible 12-month renewal extending the maximum period to 30 November 2030. Its estimated value is £2.5 million excluding VAT and £3 million including VAT. Evaluation is based on price at 50%, quality at 40%, and community well-being benefits at 10%. Quality covers methodology, health and safety, waste management, complaints and customer service, and quality control. Selection requirements are set out in the invitation-to-tender documentation.

This opportunity suits contractors with established fire-door and fire-stopping expertise, able to install, inspect, maintain, service and repair fire doors in domestic properties. Strong candidates will need practical building and carpentry capability, together with robust systems for demonstrating compliance with applicable legislation and fire-safety requirements. The evaluation places substantial emphasis on the quality of the proposed delivery methodology, health and safety arrangements, waste management, complaints and customer service, and quality control. Suppliers should therefore be able to show reliable operational processes, competent staff and effective oversight of work across multiple properties. The requirement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Experience managing a council or housing-maintenance service would be relevant, particularly where consistent inspection records, responsive repairs and customer-facing service are required.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Framework for the Maintenance of Fire Doors

Notice Description

The Vale of Glamorgan Council is looking for one contractor to a framework to manage the installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing, and repair of fire doors in domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area to ensure compliance with all latest fire door and stopping legislation.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06effd
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082868-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

45 - Construction work

51 - Installation services (except software)


CPV Codes

44221220 - Fire doors

45300000 - Building installation work

45422000 - Carpentry installation work

45450000 - Other building completion work

51700000 - Installation services of fire protection equipment

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£2,500,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£2,500,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
1 Oct 20265 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2029 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Vale of Glamorgan Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
BARRY
Postcode
CF63 4RU
Postcode Area
Cardiff
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL5 South East Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL52 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Delivery Location
TLL22 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan

Local Authority
Vale of Glamorgan
Electoral Ward
Castleland
Westminster Constituency
Vale of Glamorgan

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...