This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Summary of the contracting process

Dumfries and Galloway Council intends to procure building works at Calside Primary School, Calside Road, Dumfries. The project is a heating upgrade and window replacement scheme, forming part of the internal alteration and refurbishment of the existing primary school. The scope includes removing existing aluminium windows and two external doors, installing new aluminium windows and doors, repairing window surrounds, and constructing internal timber stud partitions with solid-core plywood doors. Building-services works cover new electric heating, partial ventilation and partial lighting installations, alongside associated strip-out and general repair works. This is a works contract covering construction, refurbishment, window and door replacement, electrical and mechanical building services. The school will remain occupied throughout the works, including during term time.

This procurement is at the planning stage and is a prior information notice only; it is not an invitation to tender. The council expects to issue the next notice on 28 September 2026. The planned contract is estimated to start on 11 January 2027 and run for 16 weeks. The estimated value is £495,000. The procurement is arranged as one lot and is expected to use an open procedure for works. The planned scope and programme indicate that completion is intended while the school remains occupied. The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The council has published drawings for the project, and the procurement is identified as 25EED037 Calside Primary School Heating upgrade and Window Replacement.

The work will suit a principal building contractor or refurbishment specialist able to coordinate window and external-door replacement, internal alterations, repairs and mechanical and electrical services within one school project. Relevant capability includes aluminium window installation, door replacement, window-surround repairs, timber stud partitions, solid-core doors, electric heating, ventilation, lighting and safe strip-out of existing installations. Contractors should be prepared to manage construction in an occupied primary school, maintaining safe separation, access and continuity for pupils and staff while completing works during term time. Firms with experience delivering education-sector refurbishment, coordinating multiple trades and working to a tightly programmed project will be well placed to prepare for the future tender. Specialist subcontractors may also be relevant to a suitably experienced main contractor.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

25EED037 Calside Primary School Heating upgrade and Window Replacement

Notice Description

Heating upgrade and Window Replacement in a primary school

Lot Information

Lot 1

The works comprise the internal alterations and refurbishment of the existing Calside Primary School, including removal of all existing aluminium windows and 2nr external doors. Stripping out existing heating and partial lighting installations. Installing new aluminium windows and external doors and general repair works to window surrounds, etc. New internal timber stud partitions and solid core plywood doors. New electric heating, partial ventilation and partial lighting services. The contract is estimated to commence 11th January 2027 for a period of 16 weeks. The Contractor should note that the works are programmed to be completed during school term times, therefore the building will be occupied for the full duration of the works.. This notice is for prior information only.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232
Publication Source
Public Contracts Scotland
Latest Notice
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563331
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
PCS Notice - Website Prior Information Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45000000 - Construction work

45210000 - Building construction work

45214200 - Construction work for school buildings

45214210 - Primary school construction work

45232141 - Heating works

45310000 - Electrical installation work

45421100 - Installation of doors and windows and related components

45453100 - Refurbishment work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£495,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
28 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified - Not specified
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Dumfries and Galloway Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
DUMFRIES
Postcode
DG1 2HP
Postcode Area
Dumfries and Galloway
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM9 Southern Scotland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM92 Dumfries and Galloway
Delivery Location
TLM92 Dumfries and Galloway

Local Authority
Dumfries and Galloway
Electoral Ward
Nith
Westminster Constituency
Dumfries and Galloway

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...