Notice Information
Notice Title
Invitation to Quote for the Supply of Services to Assist with the Isles Planned and Reactive Roads Maintenance Activities
Notice Description
Orkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this quotation is to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated construction plant to assist with the planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland Orkney.
Lot Information
Winter Service Provision particularly Snow Clearance
Orkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this quotation is to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated construction plant to assist with the planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland Orkney. Typically, the duration will be short term on an as required basis for road maintenance works, street lighting works, drainage works and winter service provision. The agreement will be for a period of 7 months commencing 1 October 2026 and expiring on 30 April 2027.
Road Maintenance, Including Drainage Work, Road Construction and ExcavationOrkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this would be to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated plant to assist with planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland. Typically, the duration will be short term on an as required basis for road maintenance works, street lighting works, drainage works and winter service provision. The agreement will be for a period of 7 months commencing 1 October 2026 and expiring on 30 April 2027.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359
- Publication Source
- Public Contracts Scotland
- Latest Notice
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563242
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- Not specified
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
43 - Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
-
- CPV Codes
16000000 - Agricultural machinery
43200000 - Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
43300000 - Construction machinery and equipment
77111000 - Hire of agricultural machinery with operator
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £10,000 Under £100K
- Lots Value
- £10,000 Under £100K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20266 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 11 Sep 20262 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 6-12 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Orkney Islands Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- KIRKWALL
- Postcode
- KW15 1NY
- Postcode Area
- Kirkwall
- Country
- Scotland
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLM Scotland
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLM2 Highlands and Islands
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLM20 Highlands and Islands
- Delivery Location
- TLM65 Orkney Islands
-
- Local Authority
- Orkney Islands
- Electoral Ward
- Kirkwall East
- Westminster Constituency
- Orkney and Shetland
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563242
Invitation to Quote for the Supply of Services to Assist with the Isles Planned and Reactive Roads Maintenance Activities - Orkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this quotation is to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated construction plant to assist with the planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland Orkney.
Notice URLs
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.