This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

31 Aug 2026 at 01:00

Summary of the contracting process

Cairngorms National Park Authority is procuring habitat-management services for Glenmore Forest Park in the Cairngorms, on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland as land manager. The requirement is robocutting in three work areas across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood habitat, to improve conditions for capercaillie as part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan. The work also includes some verge cutting alongside tracks to help improve wildfire resilience. This is an environmental protection service, classified under CPV 90721100. The successful contractor will work in Glenmore Forest Park, where site conditions and habitat sensitivities are central to planning and delivery. The opportunity is therefore suited to organisations providing specialist vegetation-management or forestry contracting services in protected natural environments.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. There is one lot. Bids were due by 23 September 2026 at 10:00, with bid opening at the same time; evaluation was scheduled to start then. The contract is planned to run from 7 October 2026 to 1 December 2026. Its estimated value is £20,833. The requirement is for 30 days of robocutting, with delivery expected to achieve more than 15 hectares of cutting. Bids must be submitted in English and remain valid for 60 days. Variant bids are not allowed. The tender requires bidders to provide the names and qualifications of staff assigned to the work, with evaluation and performance requirements set out in the tender documents.

This opportunity suits a qualified and experienced forestry, vegetation-management or grounds-maintenance contractor with suitable robocutting capability and access to the machinery and operators needed for work across several areas of protected pinewood. The tender describes an indicative production rate of around three hectares per week per machine, so suppliers should be able to plan equipment, staffing and mobilisation around a sustained field operation. Relevant experience of working in protected habitats, on uneven or sensitive ground and alongside tracks would be useful for delivering the cutting and verge work safely and appropriately. Contractors should be prepared to identify the personnel assigned to the contract and provide their qualifications. Site visits are encouraged, allowing bidders to assess ground conditions before pricing and planning the work.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie

Notice Description

This contract is seeking for a suitable contractor to deliver 30 days of robocutting across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood in Glenmore Forest Park, improving habitat conditions for capercaillie. The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund.

Lot Information

Lot 1

The Cairngorms National Park Authority ('the Park Authority'), on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland as land manager of Glenmore Forest Park, invites suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for 30 days of robocutting across three work areas covering approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood habitat. The work is expected to achieve over 15 hectares of cutting, based on an indicative rate of around 3 hectares per week per machine, and will include some verge cutting alongside tracks to help increase wildfire resilience. Site visits are encouraged to help tenderers understand the ground conditions and requirements and submit an accurate bid. Tenderers must contact the Park Authority in advance to arrange access.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553
Publication Source
Public Contracts Scotland
Latest Notice
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563381
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services


CPV Codes

90700000 - Environmental services

90720000 - Environmental protection

90721100 - Landscape protection services

90722000 - Environmental rehabilitation

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£20,833 Under £100K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
31 Aug 20262 days ago
Submission Deadline
23 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
7 Oct 2026 - 1 Dec 2026 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Cairngorms National Park Authority
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
GRANTOWN-ON-SPEY
Postcode
PH26 3HG
Postcode Area
Perth
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM2 Highlands and Islands
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM20 Highlands and Islands
Delivery Location
TLM62 Inverness and Nairn, Moray, and Badenoch and Strathspey

Local Authority
Highland
Electoral Ward
Badenoch and Strathspey
Westminster Constituency
Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey

Further Information

Notice Documents

  • https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563381
    Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie - This contract is seeking for a suitable contractor to deliver 30 days of robocutting across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood in Glenmore Forest Park, improving habitat conditions for capercaillie. The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund.

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...