This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

31 Aug 2026 at 01:00

Summary of the contracting process

Audit Scotland is procuring office cleaning services for its Edinburgh office at Westport and its Glasgow office at Nelson Mandela Place. The requirement covers cleaning provision for both buildings under one agreement with a single supplier. This is a services contract for businesses able to plan, staff and manage routine commercial cleaning across two office locations. The service will replace the existing cleaning arrangement for the buildings and support the continued operation and upkeep of Audit Scotland’s offices. Suppliers should therefore be equipped to deliver a coordinated service across Edinburgh and Glasgow, with consistent standards, supervision and service management at both sites.

The process reached tender: Audit Scotland invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The tender closing deadline was 15 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC; bids were due to remain valid until 1 April 2027. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 April 2027 to 30 March 2029, with two possible 12-month extensions, giving a potential maximum duration of 48 months. There is one lot. Evaluation is weighted 70% technical quality and 30% price, and variants are not allowed. Selection includes specific turnover for the last three financial years, a current-assets-to-total-assets ratio of at least 0.7, and insurance of £2 million professional indemnity, £10 million employers’ liability and £5 million public liability.

This opportunity suits established commercial cleaning contractors able to deliver and supervise services in both Edinburgh and Glasgow through one coordinated contract. Bidders need relevant business turnover across the last three fiscal years, sound financial standing demonstrated by the required current-assets ratio, and the capacity to maintain service delivery across two offices. They must hold, or commit to obtain before contract commencement, professional indemnity, employers’ liability and public liability insurance at the required levels. Suppliers using subcontractors must identify them, explain their roles and state the approximate proportion of work subcontracted. The requirement is well suited to providers with multi-site office-cleaning experience, reliable staffing arrangements and robust operational controls.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh)

Notice Description

There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years.

Lot Information

Lot 1

There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. This provision will replace the existing contract that is in place for the two buildings which expires in March 2027. It is anticipated that the cleaning provision for both locales could be contained in one contractual agreement. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years. This service requirement is a regulated procurement under the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The Contract period shall commence on 1 April 2027 until 30 March 2029, with the option to extend for a period of up to 2 years to be agreed on an annual basis.

Renewal: Two Optional Extension Options of 12 month. Potential contract duration 48 months

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618
Publication Source
Public Contracts Scotland
Latest Notice
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563464
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services


CPV Codes

90919200 - Office cleaning services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
Not specified
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
31 Aug 20262 days ago
Submission Deadline
15 Oct 20262 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified - Not specified
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Audit Scotland
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
EDINBURGH
Postcode
EH3 9DN
Postcode Area
Edinburgh
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM1 East Central Scotland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM13 City of Edinburgh
Delivery Location
TLM Scotland

Local Authority
City of Edinburgh
Electoral Ward
City Centre
Westminster Constituency
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Further Information

Notice Documents

  • https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563464
    Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh) - There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years.

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...