This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 01:00

Summary of the contracting process

Beaver Trust is procuring civil engineering and environmental restoration works for the River Isla Renaturalisation Demonstration project near Coupar Angus. The work addresses recurring beaver burrowing and floodbank breaches affecting high-value farmland along the River Isla, a major tributary of the River Tay. It involves removing and realigning approximately 1.7 kilometres of existing flood embankment, building and compacting a replacement embankment approximately 20 metres into the floodplain, and creating four artificial beaver mounds. The purpose is to improve floodplain and bank resilience, reduce risks to flood defences, enhance biodiversity and demonstrate coexistence between beavers and agricultural land use. No in-channel works are proposed. The procurement is for works, with the River Isla area as the delivery location.

The procurement reached tender: Beaver Trust invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission in English. The buyer set the submission deadline at 25 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC; bids were due to be opened at the same time, and the award period starts then. The contract period runs from 28 September 2026 to 31 March 2027. The opportunity is one lot and does not allow variant bids. Bidders must provide the names and professional qualifications of staff proposed for the work. The contract provides for electronic payment and electronic ordering, and electronic invoicing is allowed. NatureScot is identified as the review body. The tender is not recurrent and has no renewal or additional-purchase option.

This opportunity suits an experienced civil engineering contractor able to undertake substantial earthworks in a floodplain and work around agricultural land. Relevant capability includes removal and realignment of existing flood embankments, construction and compaction of replacement flood defences, and delivery of flood-resilience works to the required alignment and standard. Contractors should also be able to create artificial beaver mounds and incorporate habitat features that support biodiversity and nature-based river restoration. Experience managing environmental constraints, landowner interfaces and works beside a protected river catchment would be well suited to the project’s aims. The buyer requires proposed staff names and professional qualifications, so suppliers should have a suitably qualified delivery team and be able to demonstrate relevant practical experience in flood defence, river restoration or related rural infrastructure works.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Flood Bank Realignment

Notice Description

This collaborative project with SBAG address recurring concerns over beaver burrowing and floodbank breaches on high-value farmland along the River Isla, a major tributary of the River Tay (SAC). By realigning a floodbank and creating a wider more natural river corridor with willow buffer strip we intend to increase bank resilience, reduce beaver impacts and enhance biodiversity. Two participating agricultural landowners will trial setback embankments and habitat features including beaver mounds to encourage coexistence. The approach integrates agricultural resilience with river naturalisation, monitored by the river Restoration Centre and Beaver Trust to inform future coexistence strategies to promote biodiversity.

Lot Information

Lot 1

Beaver Trust is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver the River Isla Renaturalisation Demonstration project near Coupar Angus. The works comprise the removal and realignment of approximately 1.7 km of existing flood embankment, construction and compaction of a replacement embankment approximately 20 metres into the floodplain, and creation of four artificial beaver mounds. The project aims to increase floodplain resilience, reduce the risk of beaver burrowing affecting flood defences and demonstrate a nature-based approach to coexistence between beavers and agricultural land use. No in-channel works are proposed

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730
Publication Source
Public Contracts Scotland
Latest Notice
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563525
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45112000 - Excavating and earthmoving work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
Not specified
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Yesterday
Submission Deadline
25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
28 Sep 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 6-12 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Beaver Trust
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
KINGTON GS
Postcode
HR5 3DJ
Postcode Area
Hereford
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLG West Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLG1 Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLG11 Herefordshire, County of
Delivery Location
TLM77 Perth and Kinross, and Stirling

Local Authority
Herefordshire, County of
Electoral Ward
Kington
Westminster Constituency
North Herefordshire

Further Information

Notice Documents

  • https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563525
    Flood Bank Realignment - This collaborative project with SBAG address recurring concerns over beaver burrowing and floodbank breaches on high-value farmland along the River Isla, a major tributary of the River Tay (SAC). By realigning a floodbank and creating a wider more natural river corridor with willow buffer strip we intend to increase bank resilience, reduce beaver impacts and enhance biodiversity. Two participating agricultural landowners will trial setback embankments and habitat features including beaver mounds to encourage coexistence. The approach integrates agricultural resilience with river naturalisation, monitored by the river Restoration Centre and Beaver Trust to inform future coexistence strategies to promote biodiversity.

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...