Notice Information
Notice Title
A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project (NTP) - Schemes 1 & 2 Fencing Package
Notice Description
Kier Transportation intends to engage experienced and qualified contractors to undertake the supply and installation of fencing works required across Schemes 1 & 2 on the A66 Northern Trans-Pennine (A66 NTP) Project in Cumbria. The works will include the provision, installation, maintenance, alteration, and removal of various fencing systems as required by the design and construction programme, together with all associated materials, plant, labour, and ancillary works necessary to deliver the scope in accordance with project specifications, relevant standards, and health and safety requirements The A66 project is to be delivered in collaboration by three Tier 1 contractors, Balfour Beatty, Kier and Keltbray. We will use the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria (CAS) to ensure a consistent minimum business competence. If your company possesses necessary qualifications and is interested in bidding for this project, please email infrastructure.procurement@kier.co.uk with your company's portfolio, relevant experience, and references for further evaluation.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-b5fd17-ab8c0656-3b27-4855-8ac5-cec35d83d7a9
- Publication Source
- Contracts Finder
- Latest Notice
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b54b8c1-6ea2-401d-8090-7c64c598a20d
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Works
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure (above threshold)
- Tender Suitability
- Not specified
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
-
- CPV Codes
34928200 - Fences
45340000 - Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £320,000 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- Not specified
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 21 Sep 20263 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 29 Mar 2027 - 3 May 2027 1-6 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Not Specified
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- SALFORD
- Postcode
- M50 3XP
- Postcode Area
- Manchester
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLD North West (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLD3 Greater Manchester
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLD34 Greater Manchester South West
- Delivery Location
- TLD North West (England)
-
- Local Authority
- Salford
- Electoral Ward
- Quays
- Westminster Constituency
- Salford
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4b54b8c1-6ea2-401d-8090-7c64c598a20d
27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.