This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 09:32

Summary of the contracting process

Derry City and Strabane District Council is seeking an independent organisation to deliver Phase 2 of a Rural Community Resources and Services Audit. The work covers the three rural District Electoral Areas of Sperrin, Derg and Faughan within the Council area. It involves developing a comprehensive analysis and in-depth report on community resources and services, supporting the Council’s wider community development work and helping to strengthen and sustain rural communities. The requirement is for professional services, combining research, auditing, community-focused analysis and reporting. It is intended to support Community and Voluntary Sector organisations through an external, dedicated Rural Community Development Support Service that complements existing Council activity.

The procurement has reached tender: the Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The enquiry deadline was 11 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. Submissions must be made electronically through etendersNI. The contract is expected to run from 8 October 2026 to 15 February 2027. There is one lot, with a gross estimated value of £10,000 including applicable taxes. The procurement is evaluated against the requirements set out in the tender documents; the published lot information directs suppliers to those documents for the detailed award criteria. The procurement is for services and is below the relevant threshold.

This opportunity suits an independent consultancy, research organisation or community-sector specialist with demonstrable experience in rural community development, service audits, stakeholder engagement, data gathering, analysis and report writing. Suppliers should be able to assess community resources and services across three rural areas, produce a comprehensive evidence-based analysis, and turn findings into a clear, in-depth report. Relevant capability includes understanding the needs of Community and Voluntary Sector organisations and the ability to work impartially alongside a local authority. Organisations with experience delivering external evaluations, community needs assessments, public-service reviews or similar rural development studies are likely to be well placed to compete, provided they meet the tender documents’ qualification requirements.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

T26-073HCO Rural Community Resources and Services Audit Reissue

Notice Description

Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites suitably qualified organisations, to deliver a Rural Community Resources and Services Audit within the three Rural District Electoral Areas (DEAs) of the Council area, namely Sperrin, Derg and Faughan. Derry City and Strabane District Council is committed to supporting Community and Voluntary Sector organisations within the three rural DEAs by providing an independent, external, dedicated Rural Community Development Support Service that complements Council's existing Community Development work within the three rural DEAs. The service provides additionality and delivers shared outcomes that strengthen and sustain the three rural DEAs. DCSDC seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced independent organisation to undertake Phase 2 of this process. This will involve developing a comprehensive analysis and in-depth report across the three rural DEAs as part of the Rural Community Resources and Services Audit. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed30
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081601-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

75 - Administration, defence and social security services

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

85 - Health and social work services

98 - Other community, social and personal services


CPV Codes

75000000 - Administration, defence and social security services

75100000 - Administration services

75110000 - General public services

75200000 - Provision of services to the community

79200000 - Accounting, auditing and fiscal services

85321000 - Administrative social services

85322000 - Community action programme

98000000 - Other community, social and personal services

98133100 - Civic betterment and community facility support services

98200000 - Equal opportunities consultancy services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£10,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£10,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
8 Oct 2026 - 15 Feb 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
DERRY
Postcode
BT48 7NN
Postcode Area
Northern Ireland
Country
Northern Ireland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLN Northern Ireland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLN0 Northern Ireland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLN0A Derry City and Strabane
Delivery Location
TLN0A Derry City and Strabane

Local Authority
Derry City and Strabane
Electoral Ward
Northland
Westminster Constituency
Foyle

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...