This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 14:45

Summary of the contracting process

South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee is seeking a Lead Managing Agent to manage and deliver Phase 1 of the Investment Zone Skills Programme, with Cardiff Capital Region acting on its behalf. The contractor will be the operational delivery partner for programme management, employer engagement, workforce intelligence, partnership coordination, funding administration, performance management and skills delivery planning. The programme is intended to support workforce growth, talent attraction, skills development and employer-led innovation in priority sectors including semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence and enabling technologies. This is a public-sector programme management, training, management consultancy and research consultancy service delivered across South East Wales. It is a single service requirement and is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an above-threshold open procedure. Bidders may submit electronically in English through the eTenderWales portal using ITT reference 126733. Enquiries close at 12:00 on 18 September 2026 and offers are due by 12:00 on 28 September 2026. The anticipated award decision is due by 21 October 2026. The contract is planned to run from 2 November 2026 to 31 March 2028, with an option to renew for 12 months, extending the maximum period to 31 March 2029. The estimated value is up to £4.12 million excluding VAT, or £4.944 million including VAT. Evaluation is weighted 70% quality and 30% cost.

This opportunity suits an organisation able to operate as a lead managing agent and coordinate a complex, employer-led skills programme across South East Wales. Relevant capability includes programme and performance management, employer engagement, workforce and skills intelligence, partnership coordination, funding administration and delivery planning. Suppliers should be able to connect public-sector partners, employers, training providers and other stakeholders, translate labour-market evidence into practical skills activity, and manage delivery against agreed outcomes. Experience in workforce growth, talent attraction, skills development or employer-led innovation would be directly relevant, particularly in semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence and related enabling technologies. The requirement may suit an SME with sufficient management capacity, delivery systems and partnership reach, or a larger specialist consultancy or programme operator.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Investment Zone Skills Programme

Notice Description

Cardiff Capital Region (CCR), acting on behalf of the South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee (CJC), is seeking to appoint a Lead Managing Agent (LMA) to manage and deliver Phase 1 of the Investment Zone Skills Programme. The successful contractor will act as the operational delivery partner responsible for programme management, employer engagement, workforce intelligence, partnership coordination, funding administration, performance management and skills delivery planning. The programme aims to support workforce growth, talent attraction, skills development and employer-led innovation across priority sectors including semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence and enabling technologies. The initial contract value is up to PS2.77 million over a 17-month period, with an option to extend and deploy a further PS1.35 million to March 2029, subject to funding and approvals.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06edb7
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081823-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

80 - Education and training services


CPV Codes

73210000 - Research consultancy services

79411000 - General management consultancy services

79421000 - Project-management services other than for construction work

80500000 - Training services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£4,120,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£4,120,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
28 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
2 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2028 1-2 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
CARDIFF
Postcode
CF24 4HQ
Postcode Area
Cardiff
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL5 South East Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL52 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Delivery Location
TLL15 Central Valleys, TLL16 Gwent Valleys, TLL17 Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot, TLL21 Monmouthshire and Newport, TLL22 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan

Local Authority
Cardiff
Electoral Ward
Cathays
Westminster Constituency
Cardiff South and Penarth

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...