This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 14:20

Summary of the contracting process

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and Sussex is seeking a supplier for a joint Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) system. This is a software and information-systems requirement intended to provide a shared DBS service for the two policing organisations. The work is therefore suited to businesses supplying and supporting software platforms for public-sector or policing environments, particularly systems that can serve more than one participating organisation. The buying organisation is The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, with delivery for Surrey and Sussex. The requirement is classified as goods because it concerns a software package and information system, rather than construction or a conventional professional service.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure using a competitive flexible process. It is a two-stage competition. The first stage requires a written tender response with pricing; the three highest-scoring bidders are invited to a second, negotiated stage involving a presentation. Enquiries were due by 25 September 2026 at 12:00, and tender responses by 2 October 2026 at 12:00. The estimated value is £2,800,000 excluding VAT and £3,359,991 including VAT. The contract is intended to run from 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2031, with four possible one-year extensions, allowing a maximum end date of 31 January 2035. Evaluation weights are quality 75%, price 20% and social value 5%.

This opportunity suits software suppliers able to provide a joint DBS system and support its use across Surrey and Sussex. Businesses should be prepared to demonstrate the quality of their proposed solution in a written tender response, provide pricing, and potentially take part in a negotiated presentation stage if ranked among the three highest-scoring bidders after stage one. The evaluation gives substantially greater weight to quality than price, with social value also assessed, so suppliers will need a credible, well-developed solution and a clear account of its wider social value. The requirement is above the relevant threshold and covered by the Government Procurement Agreement, making it relevant to established suppliers able to compete for a significant public-sector software contract.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Joint DBS System

Notice Description

This Invitation to Tender ("ITT") has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and Sussex who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of a joint DBS system.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eea3
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082220-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

48 - Software package and information systems


CPV Codes

48000000 - Software package and information systems

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£2,800,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£2,800,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
2 Oct 20261 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Feb 2027 - 31 Jan 2031 4-5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
GUILDFORD
Postcode
GU3 1YJ
Postcode Area
Guildford
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ25 West Surrey
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Guildford
Electoral Ward
Stoke
Westminster Constituency
Guildford

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...