This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

28 Aug 2026 at 15:51

Summary of the contracting process

University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust plans to buy industrial laundry equipment repair and maintenance services. The requirement covers washing equipment, preventive maintenance, repair and maintenance of electrical machinery and associated equipment, and laundry-operation services. The work is for the Trust’s laundry operations and is associated with the Trust’s sites in Worthing, West Sussex. This is a services procurement for one requirement rather than separate lots. The buyer is a public NHS foundation trust. Suppliers should therefore expect to support operational laundry equipment in a healthcare environment, helping to keep machinery available and laundry services running safely and reliably. The scope is relevant to specialist laundry engineering, equipment maintenance and repair businesses, including firms that combine mechanical, electrical and operational laundry expertise.

This is a planned procurement at the pre-tender stage: the Trust has stated its intention to procure, but has not yet invited tenders. It expects to use an above-threshold open procedure for one lot. The estimated value is £1.5 million excluding VAT, or £1.8 million including VAT. The buyer expects the next notice on 12 October 2026. Indicative dates are 9 October 2026 for the end of enquiries, 9 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC for tender submissions and 24 December 2026 for the award decision. The intended contract period is 25 January 2027 to 24 January 2030, with an option to extend by up to two years, either as one two-year extension or two one-year extensions. The extension depends mainly on supplier performance and circumstances at the end of the initial term.

The requirement should suit specialist suppliers that repair and maintain industrial laundry and washing equipment, provide planned or preventive maintenance, and service electrical machinery and associated equipment. Businesses with practical experience of keeping laundry operations running will be well placed, particularly where they can combine fault diagnosis, engineering repairs, routine servicing and operational support. The stated scope also favours suppliers familiar with equipment used continuously in demanding service environments rather than domestic or small-scale laundry systems. The single-lot structure creates a requirement for a provider able to cover the full service rather than only one narrow activity. The buyer has indicated that the lot is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, so established specialist SMEs should consider preparing their service, maintenance and performance evidence for the future tender.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance 26/27

Notice Description

Industrial Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance Services

Lot Information

Lot 1

Options: 3 years initial term +2 years extension option (1+1 or +2)

Renewal: Extensions uptake will primarily depends on supplier performance and circumstances at the end of the initial 3 years contractual period.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082310-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

42 - Industrial machinery

50 - Repair and maintenance services

98 - Other community, social and personal services


CPV Codes

42716110 - Washing equipment

50324200 - Preventive maintenance services

50532000 - Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment

98311200 - Laundry-operation services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£1,500,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£1,500,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
9 Nov 20263 months to go
Future Notice Date
12 Oct 20262 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
25 Jan 2027 - 24 Jan 2030 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
WORTHING
Postcode
BN11 2DH
Postcode Area
Brighton
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ27 West Sussex (South West)
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Worthing
Electoral Ward
Central
Westminster Constituency
Worthing West

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...