This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

PlanningUpdate

28 Aug 2026 at 16:49

Planning

28 Aug 2026 at 16:35

Summary of the contracting process

The Ministry of Defence intends to procure output-based contracted labour and personnel support for aviation engineering, logistics, information systems, airworthiness records, supply and other enabling functions. The service will supplement military personnel where capacity is constrained, while the Authority retains responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs. Support is intended to help generate, sustain and recover the Support Helicopter Force and Commando Helicopter Force, contributing to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operations. The requirement will respond to changing flying programmes, maintenance activity, readiness cycles, emergent tasks, capability transition and workload. Delivery is planned across RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The main category is engineering support services, including helicopter repair and maintenance and air transport support services.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the Ministry of Defence has stated an intention to procure, but has not issued an invitation to tender. It is planned as one lot using a competitive flexible procedure. The expected contract period is from 1 November 2027 to 31 October 2032, with a possible extension to 31 October 2034. The estimated value is £37 million excluding VAT and £44.4 million including VAT. The buyer expects the next notice to be published on 1 December 2026. The requirement is above the relevant threshold, and renewal is planned. Workforce gap data, historic information and output schedules will inform planning and prioritisation only; they do not guarantee task volumes, staffing levels, workload or a particular workforce structure.

The requirement is likely to suit organisations providing qualified and experienced personnel across aviation engineering, helicopter maintenance, logistics, information systems, supply, airworthiness records and enabling support. Strong candidates will need the technical depth, operational discipline and management capacity to deliver defined outputs safely across several Defence aviation locations, while adapting personnel and support to variable demand. Relevant experience in supporting helicopter fleets, maintenance throughput, aircraft availability, airworthiness assurance, logistics resilience, readiness activity and operational tasking will be important. Suppliers should be able to work alongside Service personnel without assuming responsibility for Defence direction or assurance. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises, so capable specialists may prepare to participate when the requirement reaches the market.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

UK1 - Pipeline Notice -715933488 IBES

Notice Description

There is an enduring requirement for contracted labour and personnel support across aviation engineering, logistics information systems, airworthiness records, supply and enabling functions at RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The Authority are seeking a Contractor who shall provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) to supplement Service personnel and deliver the defined outputs where military capacity is constrained. This is an output-based personnel support requirement; it does not prescribe fixed posts or transfer the Authority's responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs. The requirement is informed by persistent Service workforce pressure across engineering, logistics and enabling functions. Workforce gap data may be used by the Authority to inform planning and prioritisation; however, such data is contextual only and shall not be interpreted as a fixed staffing requirement, guaranteed workload or commitment to any specific workforce construct. The requirement supports the Authority's need to generate, sustain and recover SUPPORT HELICOPTER FORCE (SHF) and COMMANDO HELICOPTER FORCE (CHF) capability in support of Defence-directed tasks, readiness commitments, force generation activity, contingency response and wider operational outputs. Delivery shall contribute to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operating outputs across the SHF and CHF enterprises. The Contractor shall deliver support that enables the Authority to prioritise scarce engineering, logistics, supply and enabling resources against variable operational demand. Support shall remain responsive to flying programme requirements, maintenance activity, emergent tasking, readiness cycles, future capability transition and changes in workload across output groups, functions, locations and time. The Authority does not guarantee a fixed volume of tasking. Activity assumptions, historic data and annexed output schedules are indicative and shall not be interpreted as guaranteed workload, fixed workforce demand or a prescriptive staffing schedule.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082364-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK1 - Pipeline Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

50 - Repair and maintenance services

63 - Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services


CPV Codes

50212000 - Repair and maintenance services of helicopters

63730000 - Support services for air transport

71336000 - Engineering support services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£37,000,000 £10M-£100M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
1 Dec 20263 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Nov 2027 - 31 Oct 2032 Over 5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Ministry of Defence
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ANDOVER
Postcode
SP11 8HT
Postcode Area
Salisbury
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ36 Central Hampshire
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Test Valley
Electoral Ward
Andover Millway
Westminster Constituency
North West Hampshire

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...