Notice Information
Notice Title
FW - Services - Supply & Maintenance of Electronic Key Safes - Multi Site - 1234
Notice Description
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (Distribution and Transmission) intends to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply, delivery and installation of cabinet solution. This will include; integration with PAC access control systems, commissioning, maintenance and support services. SEN Distribution intends to replace 18 existing electronic key management cabinets that have reached end of life and are no longer supported, together with the installation of a further 4 new cabinets. SSEN Transmission has identified a requirement to deploy a new electronic key management solution across approximately 150 operational sites. The objective of this procurement is to establish a secure, cloud-based electronic key management solution that enables the safe storage, control and audit of keys used by Distribution and Transmission Engineering teams. The solution must integrate seamlessly with SSEN's existing PAC access control and security management systems and support efficient, secure access to critical operational assets. The scope includes, but is not limited to, the need to provide a robust and highly available secure key storage solution, that is auditable, tamper resistant, and an operationally viable management solution for vehicle, substation, key site and operational technology cabinet access keys. Additionally, the service will need to ensure that it is aligned to industry best practice security controls and recognised standards such as Cyber Essentials, Cyber Essentials Plus, ISO 27001/2, ISA/IEC 62443 2-1, 2-4, 3-2 & 3-3 and NIST 800-53. The solution needs to support: - Secure and auditable key management and reporting; - High availability (24 x 7 x 365) - failback solution - master key / break glass process / solution; - Centrally managed and cloud hosted; - Component based architecture and with integration capability out of the box to services such as PAC, CCTV and IDS; and - Ease of use and operational management. Successful Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate: o Understanding of recognised industry standards (Cyber Essentials, ISO27001/2,ISA/IEC 62443 2-1, 2-4, 3-2 & 3-3 and NIST 800-53); o A solution which is but not limited to a robust and highly available secure key storage solution; o Solution must be auditable and tamper resistant; o Solution must also be operationally viable for vehicle, substation, key site and operational technology cabinet key access; o High availability (24 x 7 x 365) - failback solution - master key / break glass process / solution; o Centrally managed and cloud hosted; o Component based architecture and with integration capability out of the box to services such as PAC, CCTV and IDS.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: Initial Framework term will be until January 2032 (5 years), with the option of 3 x 1 year extension years (2035).
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0d
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082405-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Framework
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Selective
- Procurement Method Details
- Competitive flexible procedure
- Tender Suitability
- Not specified
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
35 - Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
-
- CPV Codes
35121000 - Security equipment
48000000 - Software package and information systems
50324100 - System maintenance services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £2,323,500 £1M-£10M
- Lots Value
- £2,323,500 £1M-£10M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 31 Aug 2026Yesterday
- Submission Deadline
- 15 Sep 20262 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2032 Over 5 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC
- Additional Buyers
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- READING
- Postcode
- RG1 3JH
- Postcode Area
- Reading
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLJ South East (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLJ1 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLJ16 Berkshire West
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Reading
- Electoral Ward
- Thames
- Westminster Constituency
- Reading Central
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082405-2026
31st August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.