This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 12:32

Summary of the contracting process

Test Valley Borough Council is procuring building completion and maintenance works for 19 commercial properties across the Test Valley area, predominantly in Andover and Romsey. The scope covers external and internal repairs, maintenance and redecoration. The appointed main contractor will be responsible for delivering the overall works and for programming and co-ordinating any subcontractors involved. This is a works opportunity for building maintenance, repair, redecoration and general building completion contractors able to operate across multiple commercial sites. The contracting authority is Test Valley Borough Council, based in Andover. Work will be delivered at properties in the Test Valley area, with Andover and Romsey identified as the main towns.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It covers one lot, with an estimated value of £300,000 excluding VAT and £360,000 including VAT. Enquiries had to be submitted by 30 September 2026 at 13:00, and offers were due by 2 October 2026 at 11:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the specified procurement portal. The contract period is planned to run from 9 November 2026 to 4 June 2027. The works are evaluated on quality and cost, weighted 40% and 60% respectively. Selection requirements are described in the tender documents. The main contractor is expected to plan completion within seven months.

This opportunity suits established building maintenance and refurbishment contractors able to carry out both external and internal repair and redecoration works in occupied or operational commercial-property settings. It is particularly relevant to firms with broad building-completion capability rather than a single specialist trade, and to contractors able to manage several sites in parallel. The requirement also favours a main contractor with the management capacity to programme the works, coordinate subcontractors and take responsibility for delivering the overall package. Businesses with reliable site-management, scheduling and supply-chain coordination arrangements will be well placed to compete. Specialist repair, maintenance, redecoration and subcontracting firms may also find opportunities through the main contractor’s delivery model.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

External and Internal Maintenance Works Across Multiple Sites

Notice Description

The project includes for the various external and internal repair and redecoration works to 19 commercial properties across the Test Valley region, predominantly in the towns of Andover and Romsey. The Main Contractor is required to programme and co-ordinate the work of any subcontractors and should plan for the works to be completed in 7 months.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082612-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45400000 - Building completion work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£300,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£300,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
2 Oct 20261 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
9 Nov 2026 - 4 Jun 2027 6-12 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Test Valley Borough Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ANDOVER
Postcode
SP10 3AJ
Postcode Area
Salisbury
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ36 Central Hampshire
Delivery Location
TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Local Authority
Test Valley
Electoral Ward
Andover Millway
Westminster Constituency
North West Hampshire

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...