This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 15:47

Summary of the contracting process

The Equality and Human Rights Commission is procuring works to replace or provide modern, efficient and compliant LED lighting throughout its Manchester office. The work covers the third floor of Arndale House, Arndale Centre, Manchester, M4 3AQ. It combines the supply of lighting equipment and electric lamps with associated electrical installation work. This is a facilities and electrical works requirement for a central government public authority, focused on improving the office lighting infrastructure and ensuring that the completed installation is compliant. Suppliers whose core business is commercial LED lighting, electrical contracting, or integrated lighting design and installation are likely to find the scope relevant. Delivery is centred on the Commission’s Manchester premises.

The process has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Clarification questions had to be submitted by 24 September 2026 at 1:00pm, and tender submissions by 2 October 2026 at 1:00pm, using the ProContract portal. The contract is for one lot, with a planned period from 12 October 2026 to 31 March 2027. Its estimated value is £24,000 excluding VAT, or £30,000 including VAT. The award will be based on the most advantageous tender, weighted 60% for quality and 40% for price. Quality covers the design plan, project plan, project management methodology, delivery, and health and safety management.

This opportunity suits electrical contractors and lighting specialists able to design and install LED systems in an occupied or operational office environment. Strong bidders will need to demonstrate a credible design plan, a practical project plan, and a clear project management methodology covering delivery from preparation through completion. The requirement also rewards robust delivery arrangements and effective health and safety management, so suppliers should be able to control electrical, installation and site risks while maintaining compliant working practices. Businesses with experience in office lighting upgrades, electrical installation, coordination of works and handover of completed systems are well placed. The lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

EHRC 2627-18

Notice Description

The Equality and Human Rights Commission requires the provision of modern, efficient and compliant LED lighting throughout our Manchester Office (3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre, Manchester, M4 3AQ).

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082787-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

31500000 - Lighting equipment and electric lamps

45310000 - Electrical installation work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£24,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£24,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
2 Oct 20261 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
12 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
MANCHESTER
Postcode
M4 3AQ
Postcode Area
Manchester
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLD North West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLD3 Greater Manchester
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLD33 Manchester
Delivery Location
TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England), TLL Wales, TLM Scotland

Local Authority
Manchester
Electoral Ward
Piccadilly
Westminster Constituency
Manchester Central

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...