This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 01:00

Summary of the contracting process

East Ayrshire Council is procuring a housing maintenance and owner-occupier works framework to support its in-house Housing Asset Services team. Contractors will carry out emergency and routine maintenance works to the Council’s tenanted and owner-occupied domestic properties in East Ayrshire, helping complete appointments within target dates and meet performance requirements. The requirement is divided into 12 workstreams: flat roofing; plastering and rendering; general building; wet-floor shower areas; timber fencing and metal work; general roofing; electrical work; joinery; glazing; blacksmith and metal work; plumbing; and environmental services. This is a construction and property-maintenance opportunity, classified under CPV 45000000. East Ayrshire Council intends to use external contractors particularly for owner-occupied properties and to supplement its in-house delivery for housing-related emergency and maintenance work.

The buyer invited offers at the tender stage through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The framework is divided into 12 lots, and suppliers may bid for all 12. It has a maximum of 30 participants. The tender deadline was 29 September 2026 at 12:00, with bid opening scheduled for 30 September 2026 at 12:00. Each lot has a contract period from 30 November 2026 to 29 March 2030, and the framework is intended to be re-tendered after four years. Its estimated total value is £4,500,000. Bids must remain valid for 90 days and be submitted in English; variants are not allowed. Evaluation covers quality management, health and safety, environmental standards, technical and professional ability, and financial integrity, including a minimum Creditsafe credit score of 30 out of 100. Key performance indicators apply during delivery.

This opportunity suits specialist construction, building-services and environmental contractors able to deliver housing repairs and maintenance in East Ayrshire. Businesses can target one or more disciplines, from roofing, plastering, rendering and general building to electrical, plumbing, joinery, glazing, fencing, metalwork, wet-floor shower installation and environmental services. The Council expects relevant examples or references demonstrating sufficient experience, together with evidence of technical and professional ability, including skills, efficiency and reliability. Bidders need independent UKAS-accredited, or equivalent, certification for ISO 9001 quality management and ISO 14001 environmental management, or equivalent recognised certification. They also need OHSAS 18001, or equivalent, or successful assessment within the previous 12 months under a construction-related SSIP scheme. Financial standing will be checked through Creditsafe, and subcontracting and community-benefit requirements apply.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890)

Notice Description

East Ayrshire Council have an expansive portfolio of domestic and owner occupied properties. The Council's tenanted properties are maintained primarily by an in-house team. Housing Asset Services require various sub-contractors to support the team in completing both housing related emergency and maintenance works to ensure they are completed within appointment /target dates and thus ensure KPI's are achieved. Owner Occupied Properties are currently delivered by sub-contractors and this framework has been developed to ensure this same practice is continued. The framework will be split into the following lots: LOT 1 FLAT ROOFING LOT 2 PLASTERWORK AND RENDER LOT 3 GENERAL BUILDER LOT 4 WET FLOOR SHOWER AREAS LOT 5 TIMBER AND METAL FENCING LOT 6 GENERAL ROOFING LOT 7 ELECTRICAL WORK LOT 8 JOINERY WORK LOT 9 GLAZING WORK LOT 10 BLACKSMITH/METAL WORK LOT 11 PLUMBING WORK LOT 12 ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

Lot Information

Plaster and Render Work

Plaster/Render Works - Internal and External

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Builder Work

Lot 3 - Builder Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Wet Floor Shower Areas

Lot 4 - Wet Floor Shower Areas

Renewal: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Timber Fencing & Metal Work

Lot 5 - Timber and Metal Fencing

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

General Roofing Work

Lot 6 - General Roofing Works

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Electrical Work

Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Joinery Work

Lot 8 - Joinery Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Glazing Work

Lot 9 - Glazing Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Blacksmith & Metal Work

Lot 10 - Blacksmith & Metal Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Plumbing Work

Lot 11 - Plumbing Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Environmental Services

Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Flat Roofing Works

Flat Roofing Works

Renewal: This framework will be retendered upon its expiry

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197
Publication Source
Public Contracts Scotland
Latest Notice
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563257
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services


CPV Codes

45000000 - Construction work

45100000 - Site preparation work

45210000 - Building construction work

45260000 - Roof works and other special trade construction works

45262520 - Bricklaying work

45262680 - Welding

45311000 - Electrical wiring and fitting work

45311100 - Electrical wiring work

45324000 - Plasterboard works

45332000 - Plumbing and drain-laying work

45340000 - Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work

45342000 - Erection of fencing

45400000 - Building completion work

45410000 - Plastering work

45420000 - Joinery and carpentry installation work

45421000 - Joinery work

45432100 - Floor laying and covering work

45440000 - Painting and glazing work

45441000 - Glazing work

45450000 - Other building completion work

71313000 - Environmental engineering consultancy services

71550000 - Blacksmith services

90700000 - Environmental services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£4,500,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20266 days ago
Submission Deadline
29 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
30 Nov 2026 - 29 Mar 2030 3-4 years
Recurrence
This framework will be subject to a re-tender process in 4 years.

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
East Ayrshire Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
KILMARNOCK
Postcode
KA3 7BU
Postcode Area
Kilmarnock
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM9 Southern Scotland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire
Delivery Location
TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire

Local Authority
East Ayrshire
Electoral Ward
Kilmarnock East and Hurlford
Westminster Constituency
Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Further Information

Notice Documents

  • https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563257
    PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890) - East Ayrshire Council have an expansive portfolio of domestic and owner occupied properties. The Council's tenanted properties are maintained primarily by an in-house team. Housing Asset Services require various sub-contractors to support the team in completing both housing related emergency and maintenance works to ensure they are completed within appointment /target dates and thus ensure KPI's are achieved. Owner Occupied Properties are currently delivered by sub-contractors and this framework has been developed to ensure this same practice is continued. The framework will be split into the following lots: LOT 1 FLAT ROOFING LOT 2 PLASTERWORK AND RENDER LOT 3 GENERAL BUILDER LOT 4 WET FLOOR SHOWER AREAS LOT 5 TIMBER AND METAL FENCING LOT 6 GENERAL ROOFING LOT 7 ELECTRICAL WORK LOT 8 JOINERY WORK LOT 9 GLAZING WORK LOT 10 BLACKSMITH/METAL WORK LOT 11 PLUMBING WORK LOT 12 ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...