This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 14:24

Summary of the contracting process

Imperial War Museums is procuring a three-dimensional exhibition design services framework. The work covers architectural and specialist exhibition design, project and design preparation, and cost estimation for museum, heritage and other public-facing exhibition environments. It is intended to give the museum access to reliable suppliers able to deliver high-quality 3D exhibition design on an as-needed basis through later call-off contracts. Standalone 2D graphic design is excluded. The services are classified under CPV 71220000, alongside specialist design and museum-exhibition services. Delivery may be required across the United Kingdom, for Imperial War Museums’ operational and commercial requirements.

The procurement has reached tender: Imperial War Museums invited potential providers to submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire under a selective competitive flexible procedure, followed by tender bid evaluation for shortlisted providers. Expressions of interest were due by 2 October 2026 at 12:00, and enquiries closed on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. The framework is scheduled to run from 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2030, with a discretionary extension to 31 January 2031. Its estimated value is £250,000 excluding VAT, or £300,000 including VAT. Evaluation weights technical submission at 60%, financial submission at 30% and social value submission at 10%.

This opportunity suits specialist 3D exhibition design practices with demonstrable experience in museum, heritage or other public-facing exhibition environments. Suppliers need the capability to provide high-quality design services rather than standalone 2D graphic design, and to support work commissioned through call-off contracts as the museum’s requirements arise. The framework is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Before undertaking any work, an appointed provider must hold employers’ liability insurance of at least £10 million per occurrence, public liability insurance of at least £10 million per occurrence and professional indemnity insurance of at least £5 million, together with any other insurance required by the contract or law.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

IWM/2627/Exh/3514: 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework for Imperial War Museums

Notice Description

Imperial War Museums (IWM) is inviting Potential Providers to participate in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage for 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework. The framework is intended to provide IWM with access to high-quality, reliable and cost-effective 3D exhibition design suppliers with demonstrable capability in museum, heritage or public-facing exhibition environments. Potential Providers must be capable of delivering high-quality 3D exhibition design services. IWM is not seeking standalone 2D graphic design services under this framework. Call-off contracts will be placed on an as-needed basis in accordance with IWM's operational and commercial requirements. At this stage, IWM is undertaking the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage only. Tender documents will be issued to shortlisted Potential Providers in accordance with the provisional timetable published alongside the PSQ document. IWM is advertising a three-year framework agreement, with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Please note that the advertised value of the Framework anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension. Access Code: 262BGR94ZU For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-design-services./262BGR94ZU To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/262BGR94ZU

Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: Extensions will be offered at the Client's discretion.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082707-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Selective
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services


CPV Codes

71220000 - Architectural design services

71242000 - Project and design preparation, estimation of costs

79930000 - Specialty design services

92521100 - Museum-exhibition services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£250,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£250,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
23 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Feb 2027 - 31 Jan 2030 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Imperial War Museums
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SE1 6HZ
Postcode Area
South East London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI4 Inner London - East
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark
Delivery Location
TLD North West (England), TLJ South East (England)

Local Authority
Southwark
Electoral Ward
St George's
Westminster Constituency
Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...