This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 16:30

Summary of the contracting process

Codi Group Ltd is seeking suppliers for a digital switchover service covering alarm, telecare and warden call systems across affected housing schemes in Wales. The requirement includes providing and implementing a practical digital solution, rather than simply replacing analogue telephone lines. Suppliers must support safe continuity of service, protect residents and provide a future-ready approach to digital telecare. The service also covers ongoing monitoring, maintenance, repair and support for telecommunications and related audio-visual or optical equipment. It is intended to work for operational teams as well as residents, with delivery across the affected schemes managed by Codi Group Ltd from its Swansea base. The procurement is for services and may appoint up to two suitably qualified suppliers.

The process has reached tender: Codi Group Ltd invited offers through an open procedure. Enquiries were due by 29 September 2026 at 14:00, and offers were due by 5 October 2026 at 14:00. Electronic submission in English was allowed through the buyer’s e-tendering system. The estimated value is £2,000,000 excluding VAT, or £2,400,000 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 2 November 2026 to 2 November 2029, with a one-year extension option allowing it to continue until 2 November 2030. The buyer expected to finalise the award by 26 October 2026. There is one lot, evaluated on cost and quality. Economic and technical selection requirements are set out in the invitation to tender.

This opportunity suits specialist digital telecare, alarm and warden call providers able to design, deploy and maintain systems across multiple housing schemes. Strong candidates will be able to demonstrate that their proposed solution works in practice and can maintain safe service continuity during the switchover. The requirement calls for experience protecting residents, supporting operational teams and delivering reliable monitoring, repair and maintenance services. Suppliers should be prepared to explain how their solution remains suitable for future digital telecare needs, rather than presenting a basic analogue-line replacement. The procurement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and allows Codi Group Ltd to appoint up to two qualified suppliers, creating scope for established providers or capable specialist partners with sufficient operational coverage.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Digital Switchover Project

Notice Description

Codi Group wishes to appoint up to two (2) suitable qualified suppliers and solution for the digital switchover of alarm, telecare and warden call systems across impacted schemes. The focus is safe service continuity, resident protection and future-ready digital telecare. This should not be treated as a simple replacement of analogue lines. Suppliers should show how their solution works in practice, how it is maintained, and how it supports operational teams and residents.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efeb
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082832-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

35 - Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment

50 - Repair and maintenance services

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security


CPV Codes

35121700 - Alarm systems

50330000 - Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment

50340000 - Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment

79711000 - Alarm-monitoring services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£2,000,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£2,000,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
5 Oct 20262 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
2 Nov 2026 - 2 Nov 2029 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Pobl Group Ltd
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
SWANSEA
Postcode
SA7 9EQ
Postcode Area
Swansea
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL4 Mid and South West Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL43 Swansea
Delivery Location
TLL14 South West Wales, TLL17 Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot, TLL18 Swansea, TLL21 Monmouthshire and Newport, TLL22 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan

Local Authority
Swansea
Electoral Ward
Llansamlet
Westminster Constituency
Neath and Swansea East

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...