Notice Information
Notice Title
Greater Manchester Drugs Early Warning System (DEWS)
Notice Description
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) is seeking to commission a service to; * Deliver and manage Professional Information Networks relating to drugs for each of the 10 Greater Manchester local authority areas, * Oversee the Greater Manchester Local Drug Information System alert panel, * Write and produce appropriate drug alerts, * Liaise with relevant national and regional organisations and systems regarding drug alerts and emerging drug trends.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: This requirement has the option of a 2 X 12 months extension, subject to the appointed supplier meeting the authorities delivery expectations.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06eeab
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082389-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
38 - Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
48 - Software package and information systems
72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
-
- CPV Codes
38970000 - Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
48810000 - Information systems
72220000 - Systems and technical consultancy services
72240000 - Systems analysis and programming services
72250000 - System and support services
72800000 - Computer audit and testing services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £111,204 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- £111,204 £100K-£500K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 29 Aug 20263 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 24 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 2 Nov 2026 - 1 Nov 2029 3-4 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Greater Manchester Combined Authority
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- MANCHESTER
- Postcode
- M1 6EU
- Postcode Area
- Manchester
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLD North West (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLD3 Greater Manchester
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLD33 Manchester
- Delivery Location
- TLD3 Greater Manchester
-
- Local Authority
- Manchester
- Electoral Ward
- Deansgate
- Westminster Constituency
- Manchester Central
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082389-2026
29th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082232-2026
28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.