Find Tenders in Essex Thames Gateway

Discover public procurement opportunities in Essex Thames Gateway (ITL3 Region: TLH37)

Notices tracked
2,212
in Essex Thames Gateway
Active buyers
91
public sector organisations
Tender notices
961
159 planning · 1,093 awards

Temporary Accommodation Scheme

Location: BenfleetBuyer: Castle Point Borough Council
Stage: Tender Date: 10th August 2026 (3 weeks ago) Value: £10M-£100M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Castle Point Borough Council are seeking an experienced contractor to develop a site in Thundersley into temporary accommodation on a design and build basis. The works comprise the design development (from RIBA Stage 3 Plus onwards, based on the existing architectural drawings only), construction, completion and handover of site. The scope includes, but is not limited to, detailed design development, procurement, construction, commissioning, testing, certification and achievement of practical completion, together with all works necessary to deliver a fully functional, compliant and complete development in accordance with all applicable statutory requirements, the employer's requirements and the contract documents. Further planning work arising from awarded contractors design development value engineering proposals, utility diversions or abnormal connection upgrades (including temporary construction power), and any works outside the agreed red line (read more...)

Summary: Castle Point Borough Council is procuring the design and build of temporary accommodation at a site in Thundersley. The works cover design development from RIBA Stage 3 Plus, using existing architectural drawings, followed by construction, commissioning, testing, certification, practical completion and handover. The contractor must deliver a fully functional, compliant development, including detailed design, procurement, statutory requirements and all works within the agreed boundary. The scope also includes further planning arising from the contractor’s design development and value engineering, utility diversions, abnormal connection upgrades and temporary construction power. This is a single construction works opportunity, covering the complete development rather than separate specialist packages.

Tender deadline: 21st September 2026 19 days remaining

Body Storage Contingency

Location: BasildonBuyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Stage: Tender Date: 6th August 2026 (4 weeks ago) Value: £500K-£1M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Provision of a deceased contingency storage and transfer service for Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT), including flexible mortuary storage capacity, transportation of deceased between Trust mortuary sites and contingency facilities, bariatric transfers, and support during periods of increased demand. The contract includes governance, audit, incident management, and performance review requirements, commencing on 11 January 2027 for an initial 3-year term ending 10 January 2030, with the option to extend for up to 24 months.

Summary: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is procuring a deceased contingency storage and transfer service, covering flexible mortuary storage capacity, transportation of deceased people between Trust mortuary sites and contingency facilities, bariatric transfers, and support during periods of increased demand. The service also includes governance, audit, incident management and performance review requirements. This is a specialist healthcare, mortuary and related funeral service requirement, classified under CPV 98370000. Delivery will support the Trust’s mortuary sites and contingency facilities in the Mid and South Essex area, with the buying organisation based in Basildon. The requirement is a service rather than the supply of equipment or construction works, and is intended to provide additional resilience when normal mortuary capacity is under pressure.

Tender deadline: 27th August 2026 Expired

Body Storage Contingency

Location: BasildonBuyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Stage: Planning Date: 6th August 2026 (4 weeks ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Body Storage Contingency

Summary: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust intends to procure a deceased contingency storage and transfer service for its mortuary operations in Essex. The service will provide flexible mortuary storage capacity, transport of deceased people between Trust mortuary sites and contingency facilities, bariatric transfers, and support when demand increases. It will also include governance, auditing, incident management and performance review arrangements. This is a healthcare-related funeral and mortuary service, classified under CPV 98370000. The buyer is Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, based in Basildon. Suppliers would need to support activity across the Trust’s relevant sites and contingency facilities in Essex, rather than provide a single fixed-location storage service.

Future notice: 4th January 2027 124 days remaining

Body Storage Contingency

Location: BasildonBuyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Stage: Planning Date: 6th August 2026 (4 weeks ago) Value: £500K-£1M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Provision of a deceased contingency storage and transfer service for Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT), including flexible mortuary storage capacity, transportation of deceased between Trust mortuary sites and contingency facilities, bariatric transfers, and support during periods of increased demand. The contract includes governance, audit, incident management, and performance review requirements, commencing on 11 January 2027 for an initial 3-year term ending 10 January 2030, with the option to extend for up to 24 months.

Summary: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is procuring a deceased contingency storage and transfer service, covering flexible mortuary storage capacity, transportation of deceased people between Trust mortuary sites and contingency facilities, bariatric transfers, and support during periods of increased demand. The service also includes governance, audit, incident management and performance review requirements. This is a specialist healthcare, mortuary and related funeral service requirement, classified under CPV 98370000. Delivery will support the Trust’s mortuary sites and contingency facilities in the Mid and South Essex area, with the buying organisation based in Basildon. The requirement is a service rather than the supply of equipment or construction works, and is intended to provide additional resilience when normal mortuary capacity is under pressure.

Future notice: 7th August 2026 Expired

Passenger Transport Services For Dispersals & Appointments

Location: RayleighBuyer: BIP SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Stage: Tender Date: 5th August 2026 (4 weeks ago) Value: Not specified Source: Contracts Finder

Description: CRH intends to appoint suitably qualified suppliers capable of delivering a safe, reliable, responsive and scalable transport services. The requirement includes planned and short-notice journeys, single and return trips and travel to authorised destinations, including accommodation sites, healthcare facilities and other approved locations. Suppliers will be expected to provide sufficient geographic coverage, vehicle availability and booking capacity to respond to fluctuating demand, while meeting clearly defined service standards for compliance, safeguarding, safety and contract management. Tenderers will be invited to submit proposals for the provision of taxi services for Service Users across the following locations in England and Wales: *LOT 1: Devon & Cornwall; *LOT 2: Somerset & Dorset; *LOT 3: Bristol & Gloucestershire; *LOT 4: Wiltshire & Hampshire; *LOT 5: Berkshire, Oxfordshire & Surrey; *LOT 6: East (read more...)

Summary: BIP Solutions Limited is procuring passenger transport services for service users across England and Wales. The requirement covers safe, reliable and responsive taxi services for planned and short-notice journeys, including single and return trips to authorised destinations such as accommodation sites, healthcare facilities and other approved locations. Larger movements and longer-distance journeys may require 16-seater and 49- to 53-seater coaches. The procurement is divided into 13 geographical areas: Devon and Cornwall; Somerset and Dorset; Bristol and Gloucestershire; Wiltshire and Hampshire; Berkshire, Oxfordshire and Surrey; East and West Sussex; Kent; Essex; Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire; Central London; Greater London; South Wales; and North, Mid and West Wales. The main service category is taxi transport (CPV 60120000).

Tender deadline: 7th September 2026 5 days remaining

Passenger Transport Services For Dispersals & Appointments

Location: RayleighBuyer: BIP SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Stage: Tender Date: 5th August 2026 (4 weeks ago) Value: Not specified Source: Contracts Finder

Description: CRH intends to appoint suitably qualified suppliers capable of delivering a safe, reliable, responsive and scalable transport services. The requirement includes planned and short-notice journeys, single and return trips and travel to authorised destinations, including accommodation sites, healthcare facilities and other approved locations. Suppliers will be expected to provide sufficient geographic coverage, vehicle availability and booking capacity to respond to fluctuating demand, while meeting clearly defined service standards for compliance, safeguarding, safety and contract management. Tenderers will be invited to submit proposals for the provision of taxi services for Service Users across the following locations in England and Wales: *LOT 1: Devon & Cornwall; *LOT 2: Somerset & Dorset; *LOT 3: Bristol & Gloucestershire; *LOT 4: Wiltshire & Hampshire; *LOT 5: Berkshire, Oxfordshire & Surrey; *LOT 6: East (read more...)

Summary: BIP Solutions Limited is procuring passenger transport services for service users across England and Wales. The requirement covers safe, reliable and responsive taxi services for planned and short-notice journeys, including single and return trips to authorised destinations such as accommodation sites, healthcare facilities and other approved locations. Larger movements and longer-distance journeys may require 16-seater and 49- to 53-seater coaches. The procurement is divided into 13 geographical areas: Devon and Cornwall; Somerset and Dorset; Bristol and Gloucestershire; Wiltshire and Hampshire; Berkshire, Oxfordshire and Surrey; East and West Sussex; Kent; Essex; Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire; Central London; Greater London; South Wales; and North, Mid and West Wales. The main service category is taxi transport (CPV 60120000).

Tender deadline: 31st August 2026 Expired

MSE - Static Community and Mobile MRI Managed Service

Location: Nethermayne, BasildonBuyer: Mid and South Essex NHS foundation Trust ("Authority/MSE")
Stage: Planning Date: 28th July 2026 (1 month ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to establish a PSR Contract following the Competitive Process for the provision of Static Community and Mobile MRI Managed Services which will have a total of 2 Lots for suppliers who can offer breadth of goods and services detailed in this contract notice.

Summary: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust intends to procure managed MRI services to increase community diagnostic capacity, improve local access to scans, maintain continuity of imaging practice and support timely diagnosis through existing acute hospital and community diagnostic centre pathways. The requirement is divided between a static community-based MRI managed service and a mobile MRI managed service. Providers may need to operate from designated sites across Mid and South Essex, including Broomfield Hospital and Broomfield Community Hospital, Basildon Hospital, Pitsea Community Diagnostic Centre and Southend Hospital in Westcliff-on-Sea. The work is principally a health and diagnostic imaging service, covering the operation and delivery of MRI capacity rather than the purchase of standalone equipment.

Future notice: 28th July 2026 Expired

The FitzWimarc School - Catering Tender

Location: EssexBuyer: The FitzWimarc School
Stage: Tender Date: 28th July 2026 (1 month ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: The FitzWimarc School is a mixed comprehensive of approximately 1800 pupils. It has served the town of Rayleigh for 90 years and has a long tradition of excellence in education. The school has consistently achieved examination results that have been well above national averages. The FitzWimarc School is extremely proud of its excellent reputation, not only within the town of Rayleigh but across the county of Essex. Our vision is to be ambitious for every student, ensuring that each individual has the opportunity to achieve their full potential. High standards of behaviour are underpinned by our core values of respect, responsibility and resilience. Further information regarding the School can be obtained here: https://www.fitzwimarc.com/ Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent catering services to The (read more...)

Summary: The FitzWimarc School in Rayleigh, Essex is procuring school catering services for its mixed comprehensive school of approximately 1,770 pupils and 230 teaching and support staff. The service will cover breakfast, morning break, lunchtime and after-school catering throughout the academic year, together with hospitality services when requested. The school wants fresh, locally sourced ingredients prepared on site and menus that can adapt to its pupils’ needs, including nutritious food supporting sporting, extracurricular and training activities. The kitchen and dining hall are in a modern building and are excluded from the school rebuilding programme. The catering provider will need to manage the service closely, support and develop catering staff, and adapt provision while the Sixth Form servery moves to temporary facilities and then a new building.

Tender deadline: 4th September 2026 2 days remaining

Taxi Services Dynamic Market

Location: BasildonBuyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Stage: Tender Date: 22nd July 2026 (1 month ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: HTE is seeking to establish a Dynamic Market for Taxi Services. The Dynamic Market will provide Participating Authorities the opportunity to carry out further competition between Tenderers who are admitted onto the Dynamic Market ("Admitted Tenderers") for Taxi Services associated with the private hire and hackney carriage taxi services provide transportation for individuals or small groups on a regular, planned, or ad hoc, unplanned basis. The Dynamic Market will include Taxi Services and provision of associated technology and associated services which will support Participating Authorities with the delivery of their required Taxi Services to their stakeholders. Admitted Tenderers will be able to meet the relevant standards applicable to each of the areas covered by this Dynamic Market, as well as security standards, customer requirements and accreditation standards for (read more...)

Summary: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is establishing a UK-wide Dynamic Market for taxi services. The requirement covers private-hire and hackney-carriage transport for individuals or small groups, including regular planned journeys and ad hoc unplanned transport. It also includes associated technology and support services needed to help public authorities deliver taxi transport, with customer, security, accreditation and other market-specific standards. HealthTrust Europe LLP is conducting the procurement on behalf of the Trust and participating public authorities. Potential users include NHS and social care organisations, local authorities, central government, educational establishments, housing providers, emergency services and other contracting authorities. The procurement is for services and is arranged as one lot covering taxi services and associated services.

Tender deadline: 20th August 2030 1448 days remaining

Basildon Construction Academy

Location: BasildonBuyer: Basildon Borough Council
Stage: Planning Date: 21st July 2026 (1 month ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Basildon Borough Council is exploring opportunities to establish and operate a new Basildon Construction Academy that will support the delivery of local skills, training, employment and apprenticeship opportunities aligned with the borough's regeneration and growth ambitions. Prior to commencing any formal procurement process, the Council is seeking to engage with experienced training providers, further education institutions, industry operators, and consortium partners to help shape the future operating model for the Academy. The Council is therefore inviting interested organisations to participate in an interactive pre-market engagement workshop to discuss opportunities, challenges, delivery models and options appraisals to help form the specification.

Summary: Basildon Borough Council is exploring the establishment and operation of a new Basildon Construction Academy. The service would support local skills, training, employment and apprenticeship opportunities linked to the borough’s regeneration and growth plans. The anticipated scope includes operating an educational centre and delivering adult and other education services. The Council is seeking to shape the Academy’s future operating model, delivery approach and specification with experienced organisations before any formal procurement begins. The work would be delivered in Basildon. Potential participants include training providers, further education institutions, industry operators and consortium partners with relevant experience of construction skills, vocational education, employment support or apprenticeship delivery.

Future notice: 4th August 2026 Expired

Top buyers in Essex Thames Gateway

The public sector organisations involved in the most contracting processes in this area.

  • Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust 254
  • Basildon Borough Council 249
  • Castle Point Borough Council 206
  • Attain 194
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board 149
  • Rochford District Council 121
  • Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 81
  • Castle Point Council 38
  • ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD 36
  • SEETEC BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITED 33
  • Swan Housing Association Ltd 30
  • Basildon District Council 23

What's procured in Essex Thames Gateway

The most active procurement categories here — explore live tenders by sector.

Nearby tender areas in Essex

Browse public procurement in neighbouring regions.

How do I find tenders in Essex Thames Gateway?

At D3 Tenders, we specialise in sourcing and aggregating procurement contracts from various sources, including: Contracts Finder, Find a Tender Service, Public Contracts Scotland, and Sell2Wales. Our goal is to make it easier for businesses like yours to discover and compete for lucrative public sector contracts in Essex Thames Gateway.

Whether you're a small, medium, or large enterprise, our free tender search functionality allows you to easily find relevant contract opportunities based on your industry, location, and expertise. You can also find out about notices in your industry or location to stay ahead of the competition.

Browse our extensive database of Essex Thames Gateway public procurement contracts today and unlock new revenue streams for your business. With D3 Tenders, you'll never miss out on valuable opportunities in the public sector market.